View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Argentina Internationally
Authors:
 
Ivan Milenkovic

Twitter
 
Facundo Iatzky
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Argentinian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2014-2015     Previous season  


 logo
TNA Standings
Center North
 1. San Isidro 26-9 
 2. Union SF 20-16 
 3. Barrio Parque 19-16 
 4. Echague 19-17 
 5. La Union 18-18 
 6. BHY Tiro Federal 12-24 
Center South
 1. Platense 25-11 
 2. Estudiantes O. 19-17 
 3. Rocamora 18-17 
 4. Parque Sur 18-18 
 5. Ciclista 17-18 
 6. Gimnasia LP 15-21 
North
 1. Villa Angela 27-8 
 2. Hindu 27-9 
 3. Obera TC 18-18 
 4. Salta Basket 16-20 
 5. UNCAus 10-25 
 6. Comunicaciones 10-26 
 7. Sarmiento F. 9-27 
South
 1. Alianza Viedma 21-14 
 2. Hispano Am. 19-16 
 3. Atenas Carmen 18-18 
 4. Huracan 17-17 
 5. Olimpo BB 16-19 
 6. Petr.Argentino 15-19 
 7. MH Basket 12-23 
Points Per Game
 Clarence MATTHEWS
  Olimpo B.
  (201-SF-83)
  Avg: 21
 1. Matthews, Olimpo B.21.0 
 2. Cutley, Alianza18.9 
 3. Wiggins, Platense18.0 
 4. Jones, Nogales18.0 
 5. Mariani, Barrio P.17.9 
 6. Stibbins, Salta B.17.6 
 7. Martin Jr., Hispano17.4 
 8. Gamazo, Estudian.17.1 
 9. Pais, Parque Sur16.8 
 10. Lauria, Barrio P.16.8 
Rebounds Per Game
 Miguel RUIZ
  Trotamundos
  (197-F-90)
  Avg: 13.9
 1. Ruiz, Trotamundos13.9 
 2. Gonzalez, Echague11.8 
 3. Fuqua, Guaiqueries11.4 
 4. Matthews, Olimpo B.11.1 
 5. Vassirani, Boca Jrs10.7 
 6. Durley, Union SF8.9 
 7. Martin Jr., Hispano8.5 
 8. Cutley, Alianza8.5 
 9. Starke, MH Basket8.3 
 10. Lauria, Barrio P.8.2 
Assists Per Game
 Fernando TITARELLI
  Barrio P.
  (183-PG-82)
  Avg: 5.5
 1. Titarelli, Barrio5.5 
 2. Cajal, Obera TC5.1 
 3. Paletta, Hindu5.0 
 4. La Bella, Gimnasia.4.6 
 5. Fernandez, Union4.6 
 6. Vildoza, Union SF4.3 
 7. Gandoy, Obera TC4.1 
 8. Acosta, BHY T.4.0 
 9. Merlo, Ciclista3.9 
 10. Schoppler, Argen.3.9 
Steals Per Game
 Felipe PAIS
  Parque Sur
  (185-G-90)
  Avg: 2.9
 1. Pais, Parque Sur2.9 
 2. Eseverri, Salta B.2.5 
 3. Morgan, Petr.Arg.2.3 
 4. Acosta, BHY T.2.1 
 5. Vildoza, Union SF2.1 
 6. Paletta, Hindu2.1 
 7. Merlo, Ciclista1.8 
 8. La Bella, Gimnasia.1.8 
 9. Laphitzborde, Vill.1.7 
 10. Coronel, Hindu1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Albert JACKSON
  UTEP.
  (211-F/C-88)
  Avg: 1.6
 1. Jackson, UTEP.1.6 
 2. Wiggins, Platense1.4 
 3. Stibbins, Salta B.1.4 
 4. Ruiz, Trotamundos1.3 
 5. Matthews, Olimpo B.1.1 
 6. Lauria, Barrio P.1.1 
 7. Burke, Quimper1.1 
 8. Fuqua, Guaiqueries1.1 
 9. Dentis, Atenas C.1.1 
 10. Vassirani, Boca J.1.1 
Season 2015-2016
List of Players
List of Imports
Abroad
Stats

Hispano Americano de Rio Gallegos wins the Argentinian TNA 2015-2016 title (Photo: Facebook)

Hispano Americano de Rio Gallegos 2015-16
Terry Martin Jr.
Martin Jr.
Pablo Fernandez
Fernandez
Bruno Oprandi
Oprandi
Gonzalo Torres
Torres
Sebastian Mignani
Mignani
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
5  Martin Jr. Terry 199 (6'7'') F 89 USA
10  Fernandez Pablo 198 (6'6'') F 82 Argentina
8  Oprandi Bruno 192 (6'4'') G/F 85 Argentina
14  Torres Gonzalo 202 (6'8'') F/C 94 Argentina
7  Mignani Sebastian 181 (5'11'') G 90 Argentina
13  Gutman Fernando 203 (6'8'') F/C 78 Puerto Rico Argentina
11  Paredes Carlos 196 (6'5'') SF 92 Argentina
9  Morales Gaston 180 (5'11'') PG 79 Argentina
4  Kalalo G 0 (0'0'') 0 Argentina

Latinbasket.com All-Argentinian TNA Awards 2016 - Jun 25, 2016


Latinbasket.com All-Argentinian TNA 1st Team 2016
Tomas Acosta
Acosta
Antwaine Wiggins
Wiggins
Nicolas Lauria
Lauria
Terry Martin Jr.
Martin Jr.
Eduardo Vassirani
Vassirani

Finals MVP: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.
Player of the Year: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.
Guard of the Year: Tomas Acosta (180-PG-91) of BHY Tiro Federal
Forward of the Year: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.
Center of the Year: Eduardo Vassirani (200-C-91) of Boca Jrs
Defensive Player of the Year: Felipe Pais (185-G-90) of Parque Sur
Domestic player of the Year: Eduardo Vassirani (200-C-91) of Boca Jrs
Import player of the Year: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.

1st Team
PG: Tomas Acosta (180-PG-91) of BHY Tiro Federal
SF: Antwaine Wiggins (200-SF-88) of Platense
F: Nicolas Lauria (202-F-88) of Barrio Parque
F: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.
C: Eduardo Vassirani (200-C-91) of Boca Jrs

2nd Team
SG: Andres Mariani (188-SG-87) of Barrio Parque
SF: Clarence Matthews (201-SF-83) of Tabare
F: Miguel Ruiz (197-F-90) of Aduaneros
C: Elbert Fuqua (210-C-83) of Guaiqueries
C: Santiago Gonzalez (203-C-83) of Echague

3rd Team
PG: Nicolas Paletta (180-PG-87) of Hindu
SF: Arn Lucas (197-SF-89) of San Isidro
F: Scott Cutley (196-F-85) of Alianza Viedma
F/C: Albert Jackson (211-F/C-88) of UTEPSA
F/C: Jonathan Durley (203-F/C-88) of Union SF

Honorable Mention
Pablo Alderete (195-F-93) of Ciclista
Gustavo Maranguello (189-G-83) of Huracan
Bruno Barovero (194-G/F-90) of San Isidro
Gaston Essengue (203-F/C-83) of San Isidro
Juan Kelly (190-SG-88) of Union SF
Deangelo Kirkland (203-F) of Hamamatsu P.
Santiago Arese (196-F/G-87) of La Union
Nicholas Wadell (200-F-89) of La Union
Joaquin Gamazo (195-F-91) of 25 de Agosto
Rodrigo Sanchez (200-F-89) of Estudiantes O.
Matias Cuello (190-SG-91) of Rocamora
Federico Mariani (190-F-92) of Regatas C.
Felipe Pais (185-G-90) of Parque Sur
Lisandro Villa (198-F/C-87) of Gimnasia LP
Sebastian Picton (196-F-92) of Villa Angela
LaQuan Prowell (203-SF-84) of Villa Angela
Christian Schoppler (185-G-86) of Argentino
Kenny Jones (198-PF-84) of Nogales
Martin Gandoy (194-G-91) of Obera TC
Kenny Mitchell (203-F-90) of Obera TC
Gregorio Eseverri (194-F/G-87) of Salta Basket
Makal Stibbins (201-F/C-86) of Salta Basket
Ignacio Fernandez (195-F-81) of Union SF
Howard Wilkerson (198-F-84) of Atenas Carmen
Byron Johnson (201-F/C-80) of Huracan
Martin Melo (197-F-82) of Huracan
Mario Sepulveda (200-SF-77) of Petr.Argentino
Dazmond Starke (201-C-90) of MH Basket

All-Domestic Players Team
PG: Tomas Acosta (180-PG-91) of BHY Tiro Federal
SG: Andres Mariani (188-SG-87) of Barrio Parque
F: Nicolas Lauria (202-F-88) of Barrio Parque
C: Eduardo Vassirani (200-C-91) of Boca Jrs
C: Santiago Gonzalez (203-C-83) of Echague

All-Imports Team
SF: Clarence Matthews (201-SF-83) of Tabare
SF: Antwaine Wiggins (200-SF-88) of Platense
F: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.
F: Miguel Ruiz (197-F-90) of Aduaneros
C: Elbert Fuqua (210-C-83) of Guaiqueries



TNA Round 5 of Finals. Hispano Americano claim the title - Jun 9, 2016


Hispano Am. - Barrio Parque 77-67

Hispano Americano earned TNA title. They outlasted Barrio Parque in the decisive fifth game of the championship series and earned the trophy. The game was mostly controlled by Hispano Am.. Barrio Parque managed to win second period 15-10. But it was not enough to take a lead and get a victory that evening. Hispano Am. dominated down low during the game scoring 52 of its points in the paint compared to Barrio Parque's 32. The best player for the winners was guard Sebastian Mignani (181-90) who scored 20 points, 5 rebounds and 4 assists. American forward Terry Martin Jr. (199-89, college: Wofford) chipped in 19 points and 8 rebounds. Point guard Fernando Titarelli (183-82) produced 16 points and 5 rebounds and Andres Mariani (188-87) added 19 points respectively for the guests. Four Barrio Parque players scored in double figures.
Top scorers:
Hispano Am.: S.Mignani 20+5reb+4ast, T.Martin Jr. 19+8reb, G.Torres 17+6reb, P.Fernandez 8+6reb, B.Oprandi 6+6reb+7ast, C.Paredes 5+1ast
Barrio Parque: A.Mariani 19+3reb, F.Titarelli 16+5reb+3ast, L.Rivata 11+3reb+1ast, T.Ligorria 11+4reb+2ast, N.Lauria 5+14reb+3ast, J.Chiera 3+2reb
gschID: 472518





by Igor
Site Map:
Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.