Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Argentina Internationally
Authors:
 
Ivan Milenkovic

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Argentinian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
LigaA Standings
 1. San Lorenzo 30-8 
 2. San Martin C. 29-9 
 3. Atenas 27-11 
 4. Instituto 26-12 
 5. Quimsa 24-14 
 6. La Union 23-15 
 7. GECR Indalo 22-16 
 8. Obras Basket 20-18 
 9. Weber Bahia 18-20 
 10. Argentino 18-20 
 11. Hispano Am. 16-22 
 12. Estudiantes C. 16-22 
 13. Regatas C. 16-22 
 14. Olimpico LB 15-23 
 15. Boca Jrs 15-23 
 16. Penarol 14-24 
 17. Quilmes MP 14-24 
 18. Comunicaciones 13-25 
 19. Ferrocarril 13-25 
 20. Salta Basket 11-27 
Full Standings
Last:5/20/2018
TNA Standings
North
 1. Libertad S. 27-12 
 2. Hindu 26-14 
 3. BHY Tiro Federal 23-17 
 4. Deportivo Norte 22-18 
 5. Obera TC 21-18 
 6. Barrio Parque 21-19 
 7. Talleres TV 19-20 
 8. Union SF 18-19 
 9. Villa San Martin 18-19 
 10. Ameghino 17-22 
 11. San Isidro 16-24 
 12. Mitre Tuc. 15-24 
 13. Independiente 15-24 
 14. Echague 15-24 
South
 1. Platense 27-12 
 2. Estudiantes O. 25-14 
 3. Parque Sur 24-16 
 4. Deportivo Viedma 23-14 
 5. Petr.Argentino 23-16 
 6. C.Espanol P. 20-19 
 7. Atenas Carmen 19-20 
 8. Rivadavia M. 19-21 
 9. Ciclista 17-22 
 10. Villa Mitre CF 17-24 
 11. Temperley 16-23 
 12. Gimnasia LP 16-23 
 13. La Union 15-24 
 14. Rocamora 13-26 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:5/20/2018
TFB Standings
North - Cuyo
 1. M.Junin 19-9 
 2. Ferro Carrill O. 18-7 
 3. Independ. Oliva 18-10 
 4. 9 de Julio 16-13 
 5. San Martin LR 8-19 
 6. Jahal SJ 6-16 
 7. Amancay LR 6-17 
North - Mesopotamia
 1. Regatas U. 17-7 
 2. Gualeguay 17-22 
 3. Saladas 16-8 
 4. Penarol 15-9 
 5. San Martin CC 14-13 
 6. Atletico Tala 13-7 
 7. Capuchinos 12-16 
 8. Ferrocarril C. 11-13 
 9. C.Entrerriano 8-11 
 10. Olimpia P. 8-12 
 11. Union Goya 6-17 
North - Noa
 1. Tucuman BB 23-1 
 2. El Tribuno 18-9 
 3. N.Avellaneda 18-11 
 4. Alberdi 13-14 
 5. Ciudadela 10-17 
 6. Hindu Club 5-20 
 7. Union Oran 3-18 
North - Santa Fe
 1. Atalaya Rosario 20-18 
 2. Olimpico Ceres 19-6 
 3. Atletico Tostado 17-11 
 4. Santa Paula 15-14 
 5. SP Las Parejas 13-10 
 6. H.San Javier 11-16 
 7. Suardi 10-15 
 8. Union Sunch. 4-21 
South - Buenos Aires
 1. Chivilcoy Racing 23-1 
 2. Zarate Indep. 16-11 
 3. Belgrano SN 15-8 
 4. Presidente D. 14-14 
 5. Atletico Pilar 14-16 
 6. Sportivo E. 12-16 
 7. Argentino PRG 12-16 
 8. Sarmiento 6-18 
 9. U.Mar del Plata 5-19 
South - Capital Federal
 1. Lanus 20-3 
 2. Union Vecinal 19-6 
 3. River Plate 16-6 
 4. RC Avellaneda 16-6 
 5. Estudiantil 16-9 
 6. P.Echague 13-14 
 7. Estudiantes LP 11-17 
 8. H.San Justo 10-18 
 9. Caza y Pesca 9-14 
 10. Los Indios 9-18 
 11. Jose Hernandez 6-17 
 12. Burzaco F.C. 3-19 
South - Patagonia
 1. Perfora 18-10 
 2. Villa Mitre BB 17-7 
 3. Ferrocarril P. 17-7 
 4. Sol de Mayo 17-11 
 5. Independ.N. 16-12 
 6. Cipoletti 14-14 
 7. Cinco Saltos 12-15 
 8. All Boys SR 10-17 
 9. Jorge Newbery 6-17 
 10. Villa Congreso 4-20 
Full Standings
Last:5/20/2018
Liga Sudamericana Standings
Group E
 1 Estudiantes C. 2-1 
 2 Pinheiros 2-1 
 3 Olimpia 1-2 
 4 Flamengo 1-2 
Group F
 1 Guaros 3-0 
 2 Aguada 1-2 
 3 Cimarrones 1-2 
 4 Quilmes MP 1-2 
Last:5/22/2018
Liga Americas Standings
Group E
 1 San Lorenzo 3-0 
 2 Mogi 2-1 
 3 Ferrocarril 1-2 
 4 Fuerza Regia 0-3 
Group F
 1 Regatas C. 2-1 
 2 Estudiantes C. 2-1 
 3 Bauru 1-2 
 4 Guaros 1-2 
Stage One Standings
Last:5/22/2018
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Maurice KEMP
  Obras Basket
  (203-F-91)
  Avg: 21.1
 1. Kemp, Obras Basket21.1 
 2. Deck, San Lorenzo19.6 
 3. Sims, Atenas19.5 
 4. Davis, Instituto19.3 
 5. OBannon, Hispano .18.3 
 6. Massarelli, Argentino17.7 
 7. Rivero, Estudian.17.6 
 8. Liz, Obras Basket17.4 
 9. Keenan, San M.17.3 
 10. Flor, Quilmes MP17.1 
Rebounds Per Game
 Eric DAWSON
  Comunica.
  (206-F/C-84)
  Avg: 13.3
 1. Dawson, Comunica.13.3 
 2. Espinoza, Salta B.10.0 
 3. Williams, Olimpico.9.9 
 4. Famous, GECR I.9.0 
 5. Meyinsse, Atenas8.6 
 6. Carter, Hispano .8.0 
 7. Francis, Quimsa7.9 
 8. Basualdo, Quilm.7.7 
 9. Crawford, La Union7.7 
 10. Clancy, Instituto7.7 
Assists Per Game
 Maximiliano STANIC
  Olimpico.
  (178-PG-78)
  Avg: 6.5
 1. Stanic, Olimpico.6.5 
 2. Aguirre, San L.6.1 
 3. Balbi, Ferrocarril5.5 
 4. Konsztadt, La Union5.5 
 5. Barral, Obras B.5.4 
 6. Ciorciari, Hispano .5.2 
 7. Cequeira, Argentino4.9 
 8. Vidal, Regatas C.4.9 
 9. Faggiano, San M.4.8 
 10. Ferreyra, Quilm.4.8 
Steals Per Game
 Leonardo VILDOZA
  Estudian.
  (180-PG-94)
  Avg: 2
 1. Vildoza, Estudian.2.0 
 2. Dawson, Comunica.1.9 
 3. Liz, Obras Basket1.8 
 4. Byro, Hispano Am.1.7 
 5. Garcia, San M.1.7 
 6. Faggiano, San M.1.6 
 7. Zurbriggen, Obras B.1.5 
 8. Barrera, GECR I.1.5 
 9. Maldonado, La Un.1.4 
 10. Paletta, Hispano .1.4 
Blocks Per Game
 Justin WILLIAMS
  Olimpico.
  (206-F/C-84)
  Avg: 2.8
 1. Williams, Olimpico.2.8 
 2. Meyinsse, Atenas1.8 
 3. Justiz, San Lorenzo1.7 
 4. Anthony, San L.1.4 
 5. Calfani, San L.1.4 
 6. Carter, Hispano .1.1 
 7. Clancy, Instituto1.1 
 8. Bortolin, Argentino1.1 
 9. Acuna, Quimsa1.0 
 10. Diaz, Weber Bahia0.9 
Player of the Week

 Reynaldo Garcia
  San Martin C.
  ( 187-G-90 )
  

 Bruno Barovero
  Libertad S.
  ( 194-G/F-90 )
  

 
  N.Avellaneda
  ( --92 )
  

Articles
Interviews

Argentinian Basketball (Men)

Play-Off bracket1
Next Round Schedule

Game 3 (Quarter-Finals)

Obras Bsk May.23 San Lorenzo 66%
Quimsa 62% May.23 Instituto
GECR Indalo May.23 S.Martin C. 54%
La Union 58% May.23 Atenas
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Libertad S. 64% May.22 Barrio Parqu
Estudian.O. 65% May.22 Platense
Next Round Schedule

Game 3 (Quarter-Finals)

El Tribuno 50% May.22 Lanus
SP Las Pare May.22 Chivilcoy Ra 77%
Belgrano SN 56% May.22 Olimpico Cer
River Plate 57% May.22 Regatas U.
Liga B rosters - Jan 4, 2010


POSTED BY:
ARNOLD LAPERI
E-mail Arnold:
Arnold's Articles


Lucas Bianco
Liga B is the third division of professional basketball in Argentina. Many known players are playing in it. here are the players team by team:

Anzorena:
Lucas Rubia (182-G-86), Joaquin Baeza, Lionel Sola, Federico Aguilera, Facundo Rubio, Matias Novello, Eduardo Martin, Rodrigo Griffa, Alejandro Olivares, Nelson Galarza

Banda Norte:
Rafael Costa (180-G-73), Juan Pablo Martinez, Luciano Ricle, Lisandro Caniza, Santiago Arese, Hernan Tetamantti, Nicolas Arese, Gaston Campana, Pablo Mander

Central Cordoba:
Facundo Romani, David Maldonado, Lautaro Miranda, Miguel Canteros (192-G-77), Pablo Osores, Carlos Fernandez, Bruno Romano, Raul Rodriguez, Federico Mateo, Sergio Ale

Facundo La Rioja:
Gabriel Fuentes, Fabricio Gauna, Martin omar Vaquero, Rodrigo Campos, Hector Gomez, Claudio Cufre, Carlos Sepulveda (200-F-81), Rodrigo Yanez, David Martinez, Calvester Ferguson

San Martin Mendoza:
Esteban Pierdominici, Diego Cabanez, Lucas Martinez, Miguel Ricci (183-G-82), Diego Fernandez, Damian Grabiec, Leandro Quiroga, Leonardo Else, Pablo Zogbe, Gonzalo Marin

Tiro Federal Morteros:
Jorge Chahab, Juan Giaveno, Pablo Passalacqua, Federico Brun, Victor Chana (192-F-86), Damian Peruchena, Marcos Moreno, Matias Perez, Eduardo Nunez

Union Electrica:
Juan Rella, Juan Cognini, Hugo De la Iglesia, Jose Fornaciari, Gaston Sieiro, Jose Siciliano, Mariano Gervasio, Juan Manuel Lara, Pablo Moya (206-C-83), Joge Ferreyra

Alvear Villa Angela:
Cristian Diesel, Martin Cequeira, Gonzalo Laphitzborde (188-G-75), Facundo Cenzano, Gonzalo Maggio, Mauro Rotschy, Nicolas Bessone, Alex Aleksandrowicz, Sebastian Bernasconi, Joaquin Giordana

Asociacion Espanola:
Maximiliano Rios, Claudio Sollberg (183-G-74), Lucas Ortiz, Sergio Zacarias, Matias Villalba, Juan Davico, Gustavo Bianco, Stanley Easterling, Marcelo Corazza, Cristian Reigenborn

Atletico Echague:
Santiago Vesco, Lucas Calleja, David Oviedo, Andre Horst, Roman Rodriguez, Patricio Alloco (199-F-86), Nicolas Lovecchio, Emilio Dominguez, Pablo Pastori

Estudiantes Concordia:
Fernando Rivera, Ariel Blanc, Jonathan Ledesma, Federico Senitzky, Nicolas Lauria (202-F-88), Fernando Etchenausse, Javier Scheines, Facundo Mendoza, Federico Cabrera, Jeremias Acosta

Sportivo San Salvador:
Bruno Charreun, Jose Luis Melchiori, Jose Perroni, Alberto Barros, Walter Cordero (192-F-80), Nicolas Mendyk, Sebastian Taffarel, Guido Cuadrelli, Lisandro Cuberli, Cristian Silva

Tomas de Rocamora:
Ramiro Carulla, Juan Manuel Varas, Federico Grattarola, Martin Franzolini, Federico Salvarredy, Dante Predazzi (195-F-85), Matias Estalles, Lujan Caire, Gaston Bernasconi

Union Progesista:
Gabriel Butori, Andres Boni, Mauro Coronel, Fernando Small, Julio Ruiz, Gonzalo Jacquet, Luis Pikaluk, Juan Cansina (202-F/C-75), Federico Sarmiento

Almagro Esperanza:
Roy Melchiorre, Sebastian Punet, German Oreggioni, Juan Zanotti, Sebastian Rodriguez, Leandro Ayala, Matias Barberis, Sebastian Morales (201-F/C-88), Sebastian Andreoli, Pablo Fernandez, Maximiliano Tabierez, Alexis Abrate

Brown San Vicente:
Ezequiel Gaido (196-F-83), Ulises Broda, Genaro Priotti, Ignacio Fernandez, Juan Pablo Rotta, Alberto Diaz, Gabriel Manzotti, Jonatan Morero, Santiago Baravalle, Diego Crocce

Colon Santa Fe:
Lucas Sibulovsky, Nicolas Solari, Alejo Barrales, Walter Spector, Esteban Landi, Fernando Manattini (190-F-89), Maximiliano Damelio, Baltazar Claude, Bruno Pacchioni, Edgardo Tome

Gimnasia Villa del Parque:
Sebastian Festa (179-G-72), Tomas Gianelli, Federico Bouchard, Juan Pablo Zilla, Daniel Chaher, Erbel Depietro, Fernando Zekas, Eric Cigna, Matias Pelletieri, Julian Aprea, Emanuel Sayal

Rosario Central:
Adriano Di Biaggio, Nicolas Dominguez, Adrian Di Lenarda, Aiego Abaca, Jonatan Slider (200-F-87), Juan Pablo Lupo, Juan Camino, Renzo Di Perna, Manuel Morello, Gustavo Souto

Sport Club:
Emiliano Roh, Andres Gambone, Mariano Aguilar, Luciano Aiello, Leopoldo Ibanez, Juan Palbo Manzone, Mirko Zaric, Mauricio Hedman (208-F-70), David Cabezas, Cristian Corsi

Sporstsmen Unidos:
Diego Foradori (175-G-81), Nicolas Vignoli, Sebastian Ghirardi, Ignacio Tripelli, Fabian Gallardo, Mariano Allegranza, Federico Poratti, Martin Allegranza, Agustin Zanni

Alianza Viedma:
Andres Berman, Sebastian Farias, Carlos De la Fuente, Lucas Bianco (198-F-80), Juan Perreyra, Gustavo Nunez, Hector Martirena, Rodrigo Pascal, Nicolas Ojeda

Hispano Americano:
Pablo Gonzalez, Gustavo Perez, Gaston Morales, Federico Radavero (196-F-77), Marcos Maidana, Fabian Gabriel, Juan Meza, Alfredo Ganami, Claudio Aguilar

Huracan Trelew:
Hernan Etchepare, Leon Nicanof (185-G-91), Radbel Hechavarria, Gustavo Maranguello, Jorge Sanchez, Nicolas Ballicora, Mauro Sierra, Eugenio Wiemann, Alejandro Pappalardi

Los Indios Moreno:
Andres Lopresti (175-G-76), Diego Eiguren, Demian Portela, Felipe Ferreyra, Leonardo Rodriguez, Ezequiel Lopez, Diego Fortunato, Brian Stanford, Santiago Ferrario, Nicolas Suarez

Jorge newbery:
Emanuel Lopez Camelo, Leonardo Sandon, Alejandro Foro, Juan Ruiz, Mario Pereyra, Fernando Alvarez, Mauro Bianco (202-F/C-78), Gustavo Espana, Guillermo Saavedra

Velez Sarsfield:
Alejandro Fidalgo, Gaston Gianelli, Andres Molteno, Maximiliano Fernandez, Luciano Canzutti, Fernando Abbott, Mariano Manzini, Sebastian Sevegnani, Kevin Hernandez (200-C-91), Horacio Beigier, Pablo Noy, Fernando Podesta   




Luciano
Gonzalez
Recap of LigaA Round 2 of Quarter-Finals - 1 day ago
Instituto - Quimsa 97-93 Instituto held off Quimsa to open 2-0 advantage. Instituto made 29-of-34 free shots (85.3 percent) during the game. The former international swingman Luciano Gonzalez (190-90) notched 25 points to lead the effort and American forward Dwayne Davis (196-89, college: S.Mississippi) supported him with 17 points. Four Instituto players scored in double figures. Even 25 points by the former international point guard Juan Brussino (185-91) did not help to save the game...   [read more]

Luca Vildoza
Luca Vildoza selected the top Argentinian playing abroad in last week's games - 1 day ago
Here is the weekly review of the top performing Argentinian players, who play currently abroad. This week's number one is an international guard Luca Vildoza (190-95). He was the major contributor in Baskonia's victory against the 14th-ranked Burgos in the Spanish Liga Endesa in Saturday night's game.    [read more]

Dwayne Davis
Results and Stats from LigaA Round 1 of Quarter-Finals - 3 days ago
Instituto - Quimsa 86-78 Instutito overcame Quimsa in the opener. Instituto outrebounded Quimsa 40-29 including 26 on the defensive glass. American forward Dwayne Davis (196-89, college: S.Mississippi) stepped up and scored 33 points (!!!) for the winners and his fellow American import center Sam Clancy (202-80, college: USC, agency: DTMones) chipped in 9 points and 9 rebounds. At the losing side American-Jamaican center Torin Francis (210-83, college: Notre Dame) responded with a double...   [read more]