Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Argentina Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Argentinian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
LigaA Standings
 1. San Lorenzo 16-2 
 2. Quimsa 14-7 
 3. San Martin C. 12-3 
 4. Atenas 12-7 
 5. Instituto 12-8 
 6. Obras Basket 11-10 
 7. Regatas C. 9-8 
 8. Weber Bahia 9-9 
 9. Argentino 9-10 
 10. La Union 8-7 
 11. Estudiantes C. 8-8 
 12. GECR Indalo 8-9 
 13. Hispano Am. 8-11 
 14. Penarol 8-11 
 15. Ferrocarril 7-11 
 16. Olimpico LB 7-11 
 17. Boca Jrs 7-12 
 18. Salta Basket 7-14 
 19. Comunicaciones 6-12 
 20. Quilmes MP 6-14 
Full Standings
Last:2/18/2018
TNA Standings
North
 1. Libertad S. 18-8 
 2. Hindu 17-12 
 3. Villa San Martin 16-11 
 4. Obera TC 16-12 
 5. BHY Tiro Federal 15-14 
 6. Deportivo Norte 14-12 
 7. Union SF 14-13 
 8. Talleres TV 14-15 
 9. San Isidro 13-14 
 10. Mitre Tuc. 12-14 
 11. Barrio Parque 12-15 
 12. Ameghino 12-17 
 13. Echague 11-17 
 14. Independiente 8-19 
South
 1. Platense 21-8 
 2. Deportivo Viedma 18-7 
 3. Parque Sur 17-10 
 4. Estudiantes O. 15-13 
 5. Petr.Argentino 15-13 
 6. Atenas Carmen 13-14 
 7. Ciclista 12-13 
 8. C.Espanol P. 12-14 
 9. Rivadavia M. 12-15 
 10. Gimnasia LP 12-15 
 11. Villa Mitre CF 12-19 
 12. Temperley 11-15 
 13. Rocamora 11-17 
 14. La Union 10-18 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:2/22/2018
TFB Standings
North - Cuyo
 1. Ferro Carrill O. 13-3 
 2. 9 de Julio 11-6 
 3. M.Junin 10-7 
 4. Independ. Oliva 9-5 
 5. San Martin LR 6-9 
 6. Jahal SJ 3-10 
 7. Amancay LR 2-14 
North - Mesopotamia
 1. Saladas 13-5 
 2. Penarol 12-5 
 3. Regatas U. 11-6 
 4. Ferrocarril C. 8-8 
 5. Capuchinos 8-8 
 6. San Martin CC 8-11 
 7. Atletico Tala 7-4 
 8. C.Entrerriano 7-4 
 9. Gualeguay 7-18 
 10. Olimpia P. 5-9 
 11. Union Goya 4-11 
North - Noa
 1. Tucuman BB 16-0 
 2. El Tribuno 10-5 
 3. N.Avellaneda 10-7 
 4. Alberdi 7-8 
 5. Ciudadela 6-9 
 6. Union Oran 3-10 
 7. Hindu Club 3-16 
North - Santa Fe
 1. Atalaya Rosario 14-10 
 2. Olimpico Ceres 12-5 
 3. Atletico Tostado 10-7 
 4. Santa Paula 10-7 
 5. H.San Javier 8-9 
 6. Suardi 7-9 
 7. SP Las Parejas 7-9 
 8. Union Sunch. 2-15 
South - Buenos Aires
 1. Chivilcoy Racing 15-1 
 2. Belgrano SN 10-6 
 3. Zarate Indep. 9-8 
 4. Sportivo E. 9-8 
 5. Atletico Pilar 9-9 
 6. Argentino PRG 8-8 
 7. Presidente D. 6-11 
 8. Sarmiento 4-13 
 9. U.Mar del Plata 3-11 
South - Capital Federal
 1. Lanus 15-2 
 2. Union Vecinal 12-2 
 3. RC Avellaneda 12-3 
 4. River Plate 12-5 
 5. Estudiantil 10-7 
 6. Los Indios 8-10 
 7. P.Echague 7-10 
 8. Caza y Pesca 6-10 
 9. H.San Justo 5-11 
 10. Estudiantes LP 5-12 
 11. Jose Hernandez 5-13 
 12. Burzaco F.C. 2-13 
South - Patagonia
 1. Villa Mitre BB 14-3 
 2. Ferrocarril P. 12-5 
 3. Perfora 12-5 
 4. Sol de Mayo 8-8 
 5. Independ.N. 8-8 
 6. Cipoletti 7-7 
 7. Cinco Saltos 7-7 
 8. All Boys SR 4-10 
 9. Jorge Newbery 3-12 
 10. Villa Congreso 3-12 
Full Standings
Last:2/20/2018
Liga Sudamericana Standings
Group E
 1 Estudiantes C. 2-1 
 2 Pinheiros 2-1 
 3 Olimpia 1-2 
 4 Flamengo 1-2 
Group F
 1 Guaros 3-0 
 2 Aguada 1-2 
 3 Cimarrones 1-2 
 4 Quilmes MP 1-2 
Last:11/17/2017
Liga Americas Standings
Group E
 1 Ferrocarril 0-0 
 2 Fuerza Regia 0-0 
 3 Mogi 0-0 
 4 San Lorenzo 0-0 
Group F
 1 Bauru 0-0 
 2 Estudiantes C. 0-0 
 3 Guaros 0-0 
 4 Regatas C. 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/13/2018
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Maurice KEMP
  Obras Basket
  (203-F-91)
  Avg: 22.7
 1. Kemp, Obras Basket22.7 
 2. Keenan, San M.22.3 
 3. Deck, San Lorenzo20.4 
 4. Quinteros, Regat.19.6 
 5. Flor, Quilmes MP19.4 
 6. OBannon, Hispano .19.4 
 7. Massarelli, Argentino19.1 
 8. Meyinsse, Atenas19.1 
 9. Johnson, GECR I.18.5 
 10. Sims, Atenas18.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Eric DAWSON
  Comunica.
  (206-F/C-84)
  Avg: 15.5
 1. Dawson, Comunica.15.5 
 2. Williams, Olimpico.10.2 
 3. Espinoza, Salta B.10.1 
 4. Meyinsse, Atenas9.1 
 5. Famous, GECR I.8.9 
 6. Francis, Quimsa8.6 
 7. Fierro, Boca Jrs8.2 
 8. Lampropoulos, Boca J.7.9 
 9. Clancy, Instituto7.8 
 10. Clemente, Olimpico.7.7 
Assists Per Game
 Maximiliano STANIC
  Olimpico.
  (178-PG-78)
  Avg: 6
 1. Stanic, Olimpico.6.0 
 2. Konsztadt, La Union5.9 
 3. Balbi, Ferrocarril5.9 
 4. Barral, Obras B.5.4 
 5. Ciorciari, Hispano .5.2 
 6. Perez, Boca Jrs5.1 
 7. Barrera, GECR I.5.1 
 8. Vidal, Regatas C.5.1 
 9. De-l., Quimsa5.0 
 10. Aguirre, San L.4.8 
Steals Per Game
 Eric DAWSON
  Comunica.
  (206-F/C-84)
  Avg: 2
 1. Dawson, Comunica.2.0 
 2. Liz, Obras Basket2.0 
 3. Lescano, San M.2.0 
 4. Garcia, San M.1.9 
 5. Maldonado, La Un.1.9 
 6. Fjellerup, Weber B.1.7 
 7. Vildoza, Estudian.1.6 
 8. Zurbriggen, Obras B.1.5 
 9. Ciorciari, Hispano .1.5 
 10. Byro, Hispano Am.1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Justin WILLIAMS
  Olimpico.
  (206-F/C-84)
  Avg: 2.8
 1. Williams, Olimpico.2.8 
 2. Meyinsse, Atenas2.1 
 3. Calfani, San L.2.0 
 4. Justiz, San Lorenzo1.3 
 5. Bortolin, Argentino1.1 
 6. Clancy, Instituto1.0 
 7. Crawford, La Union0.9 
 8. Wood, San M.0.9 
 9. Withers, Comunica.0.9 
 10. Leiva, Penarol0.9 
Player of the Week

 David Doblas
  Estudiantes C.
  ( 206-C-81 )
  

 Franco Borselino
  Deportivo Norte
  ( 185-G )
  

 
  Atalaya Rosario
  ( 195-F-95 )
  

Articles
Interviews

Argentinian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 23 (Regular Season)

Argentino 72% Mar.3 Ferrocarril
Instituto Feb.28 La Union 53%
Quilmes MP Feb.28 S.Martin C. 81%
Estudian.C. 59% Feb.28 Boca Jrs
Olimpico LB 70% Feb.28 Ferrocarril
Salta Bsk 56% Feb.28 Regatas C.
Next Round Schedule

Round 13 (Second Stage)

North
Ameghino Feb.26 Deportivo No 53%
Barrio Parqu 70% Feb.25 Mitre Tuc.
San Isidro 55% Feb.25 BHY Tiro Fe
Union SF 63% Feb.25 Obera TC
Independient Feb.24 Talleres TV 51%
South
C.Espanol P 66% Feb.26 Ciclista
Deportivo Vi 59% Feb.26 Parque Sur
Platense 63% Feb.26 Rocamora
Temperley Feb.25 Estudian.O. 57%
Villa Mitre 59% Feb.24 La Union
Petr.Argenti Feb.24 Ciclista 54%
Atenas Carme 50% Feb.24 Parque Sur
Next Round Schedule

Round 27 (Regular Season)

RC Avellaned 50% Feb.23 River Plate
Union Vecina 80% Feb.23 Los Indios
Villa Mitre 52% Feb.23 Ferrocarril
Belgrano SN 65% Feb.23 Sarmiento
Jorge Newber Feb.23 Villa Congre 56%
M.Junin Feb.23 9 de Julio 52%
Ferro Carril 92% Feb.23 Jahal SJ
Olimpia P. 54% Feb.23 Capuchinos
Ferrocarril Feb.23 Regatas U. 62%
Gualeguay 58% Feb.23 Union Goya
Suardi 50% Feb.23 Atletico Tos
Jose Hernand Feb.23 Lanus 84%
Estudiantil 89% Feb.23 Burzaco F.C
P.Echague 60% Feb.23 H.San Justo
Caza y Pesca Feb.23 Estudian.LP 53%
Cipoletti Feb.23 Perfora 51%
All Boys SR Feb.23 Sol de Mayo 57%
Sportivo E. Feb.23 Zarate Indep 57%
Atletico Pil 68% Feb.23 U.Mar del Pl
Chivilcoy Ra 84% Feb.23 Argentino P
Ciudadela Feb.23 El Tribuno 55%
Hindu Club Feb.23 N.Avellaneda 83%
Alberdi 76% Feb.23 Union Oran
S.Martin LR Feb.23 Independ.Oli 64%
S.Martin CC Feb.23 Saladas 76%
Penarol 51% Feb.23 Atalaya Rosa
H.S.Javier 76% Feb.23 Union Sunch
Next Round Schedule

Round 1 (Second Stage)

Group E
Ferrocarril 59% Mar.2 Mogi
San Lorenzo 61% Mar.2 Fuerza Regia
TNA transactions - Dec 11, 2012


POSTED BY:
ARNOLD LAPERI
E-mail Arnold:
Arnold's Articles


Juan
Manuel
Faby
Union sunchales cut Federico Radavero (196-F-77) and replaced him with Juan Manuel Faby (191-G-82) Juan Manuel Fabi (G-82). Union is in the last place of the standings so they need changes.
Nevertheless Radavero Found another club very easily because Obera TC signed him
Also ciudad Bragado agreed terms with Lucas Arn (197-F-89), who was released by the same Obera Tc. He will replace temporally to Martin Miner. Ciudad Bragado is in a complicated situation too.   




Pablo
Espinoza
LigaA Round 22: Leader San Lorenzo loses to Salta Basket - 5 hours ago
Host teams show no mercy winning all games. Here is the last round review presented by ESL. Top ranked San Lorenzo (16-2) recorded its second loss on the court of nineteenth ranked Salta Basket on Sunday night. Visitors were defeated by Salta Basket 85-70. It ended at the same time the 11-game winning streak of San Lorenzo. The former international forward Pablo Espinoza (200-87) fired a double-double by scoring 16 points and 10 rebounds for the winners. American forward Al Thornton (203...   [read more]

Juan
Manuel
Torres
Comunicaciones sign Juan Manuel Torres - 8 hours ago
JUAN MANUEL TORRES Comunicaciones Mercedes (LigaA) signed experienced 34-year old Argentinian ex-international center Juan Manuel Torres (210-84) from Boca Jrs. In 6 LigaA games he had 3.8ppg and 2.7rpg this season. The most of last season he spent at Penarol where in 48 LigaA games he recorded 6.4ppg and 3.8rpg. Torres also played for Atenas earlier that season. In four LigaA games he averaged 3.5ppg and 2.0rpg. The list of the past achievements is quite long as among others he won Cari...   [read more]

Franco
Borselino
Borselino's 27 points and 9 assists give him Interperformances TNA Player of the Week award - 1 day ago
Guard Franco Borselino (185-G) had an amazing evening in the last round for Deportivo Norte and receives a Interperformances TNA Player of the Week award for round 11 (Second Stage). He had the game-high 27 points adding five rebounds and nine assists for Deportivo Norte in his team's victory, helping them to edge out Independiente (#14, 7-19) 96-92. Deportivo Norte is placed at 8th position in their group in Argentinian TNA. Deportivo Norte is a typical solid league team placed somewhere...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Max Yanson's double-double lands him TFB Player of the Week award - 1 day ago  
Al Thornton left Salta Basket - 2 days ago  
TNA Round 11: La Union defeats group leader CA Platense - 2 days ago  
TFB Round 26 of Regular Season - 2 days ago  
Facundo Campazzo selected the top Argentinian playing abroad in last week's games - 3 days ago  
Argentinian LigaA round 21 best performance: David Doblas (by Interperformances) - 3 days ago  
LigaA Round 21: Instituto is defeated by Olimpico de La Banda - 4 days ago  
TFB Round 23: Atalaya Rosario keeps a leadership position - 4 days ago  
Deck's 31-point game gives him Interperformances Player of the Week award - 4 days ago  
Willie Readus claims Argentinian TNA Interperformances weekly honour - 4 days ago  
Evan Smotrycz (ex Goettingen) agreed terms with Ferrocarril - 5 days ago  
LigaA Round 20: Instituto loses to Salta Basket - 5 days ago  
TNA Round 10: Leader CA Platense loses to Parque Sur - 5 days ago  
Antibes tab Steven Smith, ex Quimsa - 5 days ago  
Gani Lawal (ex Petrochimi) agreed terms with San Lorenzo - 6 days ago  
DeJuan Blair left San Lorenzo - 6 days ago  
Argentinian TNA round 9 (Second Stage) best performance: Paul Larsen - 8 days ago  
Eric Dawson claims Argentinian LigaA Interperformances weekly honour - 9 days ago  
TNA Round 9 (Second Stage): Villa San Martin defeats BHY Tiro Federal in the closest game of the week - 9 days ago  
TFB Round 24: Olimpico is a new leader - 9 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Site Map:
Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2018 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.