Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Argentina Internationally
Authors:
 
Ivan Milenkovic

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Argentinian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
LigaA Standings
Norte
 1. San Martin C. 36-14 
 2. Estudiantes C. 34-16 
 3. Regatas C. 30-20 
 4. Olimpico LB 30-22 
 5. Instituto 29-23 
 6. Libertad S. 24-25 
 7. Quimsa 24-28 
 8. La Union 21-32 
 9. Atenas 18-30 
 10. Echague 8-43 
Sur
 1. San Lorenzo 34-15 
 2. Ferrocarril 33-19 
 3. Weber Bahia 28-19 
 4. Argentino 26-25 
 5. GECR Indalo 25-25 
 6. Obras Basket 25-25 
 7. Quilmes MP 22-27 
 8. Penarol 21-32 
 9. Hispano Am. 19-31 
 10. Boca Jrs 17-33 
Full Standings
Last:4/28/2017
TNA Standings
Center North
 1. Union SF 24-12 
 2. San Isidro 21-15 
 3. Barrio Parque 19-17 
 4. BHY Tiro Federal 15-21 
 5. Independiente BBC 12-24 
 6. SP Las Parejas 8-28 
Center South
 1. Parque Sur 21-15 
 2. Ciclista 20-16 
 3. Temperley 19-17 
 4. Rocamora 17-19 
 5. Platense 17-19 
 6. Gimnasia LP 13-23 
 7. La Union 9-27 
North
 1. Hindu 29-7 
 2. Comunicaciones 27-9 
 3. Villa Angela 24-12 
 4. Salta Basket 19-17 
 5. Villa San Martin 13-23 
 6. Obera TC 13-23 
 7. Mitre Tuc. 10-26 
South
 1. Estudiantes O. 23-13 
 2. Alianza Viedma 23-13 
 3. Olimpo BB 20-16 
 4. Huracan 20-16 
 5. Atenas Carmen 18-18 
 6. Petr.Argentino 14-22 
Full Standings
Last:3/30/2017
TFB Standings
Bonaerense
 1. Belgrano SN 17-6 
 2. Chivilcoy Racing 17-7 
 3. Sarmiento 13-10 
 4. Villa Mitre BB 13-10 
 5. Sportivo E. 10-12 
 6. U.Mar del Plata 10-14 
 7. Atletico Pilar 8-15 
 8. Argentino PRG 7-17 
Centro
 1. Atletico Tostado 19-9 
 2. Ameghino 18-5 
 3. Deportivo Norte A. 16-7 
 4. Union Sunch. 15-9 
 5. Independ. Oliva 10-14 
 6. Central SJ 9-14 
 7. San Justino 8-16 
 8. Olimpico Ceres 8-16 
 9. H.San Javier 7-11 
Mesopotamia
 1. Gualeguay 15-8 
 2. C.Entrerriano 15-8 
 3. Regatas U. 13-11 
 4. Union Goya 12-11 
 5. Ferrocarril C. 11-13 
 6. Atletico Tala 10-12 
 7. Capuchinos 10-13 
 8. Saladas 10-13 
 9. Penarol 8-15 
Metropolitana
 1. Ramos Mejia 18-6 
 2. H.San Justo 17-11 
 3. River Plate 14-8 
 4. P.Echague 14-9 
 5. Union Vecinal 11-11 
 6. RC Avellaneda 10-14 
 7. Lanus 9-9 
 8. Villa Mitre CF 9-15 
 9. Estudiantil 6-17 
 10. Estudiantes LP 3-20 
Noa
 1. Talleres TV 21-1 
 2. San Martin LR 18-5 
 3. Amancay LR 14-8 
 4. N.Avellaneda Tuc. 12-10 
 5. Union Oran 7-15 
 6. Olimpia Catam. 7-15 
 7. Hindu BBC 6-17 
 8. Rio Grande 0-14 
Oeste
 1. Perfora 18-6 
 2. Rivadavia M. 17-6 
 3. C.Espanol P. 17-7 
 4. Independ.N. 7-16 
 5. M.Junin 6-17 
 6. Anzorena 3-20 
Full Standings
Last:3/30/2017
Liga Sudamericana Stage Two Standings
Group E
 1. Weber Bahia 3-0 
 2. Olimpico LB 2-1 
 3. Brasilia 1-2 
 4. Guaros 0-3 
Group F
 1. Mogi 3-0 
 2. Hebraica 2-1 
 3. Paulistano 1-2 
 4. GECR Indalo 0-3 
Stage One Standings
Last:12/12/2016
Liga Americas Stage Two Standings
Group E
 1. Fuerza Regia 3-0 
 2. Guaros 2-1 
 3. La Union 1-2 
 4. Soles 0-3 
Group F
 1. Ponce 2-1 
 2. Weber Bahia 2-1 
 3. Hebraica 1-2 
 4. San Lorenzo 1-2 
Stage One Standings
Last:3/8/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Dar TUCKER
  Estudian.
  (193-SG-88)
  Avg: 21.9
 1. Tucker, Estudian.21.9 
 2. Green, Instituto20.1 
 3. Solano, Echague19.7 
 4. Quinteros, Regat.18.2 
 5. Sims, Regatas C.17.8 
 6. Baxley, Atenas17.7 
 7. Mickeal, Atenas17.3 
 8. Vildoza, Quilm.16.8 
 9. Harper, Quimsa16.7 
 10. Deck, San Lorenzo16.7 
Rebounds Per Game
 Justin WILLIAMS
  Olimpico.
  (206-F/C-84)
  Avg: 12.1
 1. Williams, Olimpico.12.1 
 2. Crawford, Argen.10.4 
 3. Clancy, Instituto9.9 
 4. Johnson, Weber B.9.6 
 5. Justiz, Estudian.9.0 
 6. Lampropoulos, Boca J.8.8 
 7. Wood, San M.8.7 
 8. Francis, La Union8.7 
 9. Johnson, Atenas8.7 
 10. Vargas, GECR I.8.2 
Assists Per Game
 Maximiliano STANIC
  Olimpico.
  (178-PG-78)
  Avg: 6.4
 1. Stanic, Olimpico.6.4 
 2. Balbi, Ferrocarril6.2 
 3. Barral, Obras B.5.9 
 4. Aguirre, San L.5.6 
 5. Konsztadt, La Union5.4 
 6. Cantero, San M.5.1 
 7. Ciorciari, Instituto4.5 
 8. Figueroa, Penarol4.5 
 9. Hopson, Quimsa4.4 
 10. De-l., GECR I.4.4 
Steals Per Game
 Gelvis SOLANO
  Echague
  (185-G-94)
  Avg: 2
 1. Solano, Echague2.0 
 2. Garcia, San M.2.0 
 3. Basualdo, Quilm.1.9 
 4. Vildoza, Quilm.1.7 
 5. De-l., GECR I.1.7 
 6. Johnson, Weber B.1.7 
 7. Redivo, Weber B.1.5 
 8. Massey, Libertad.1.5 
 9. Tucker, Estudian.1.4 
 10. Balbi, Ferrocarril1.4 
Blocks Per Game
 Justin WILLIAMS
  Olimpico.
  (206-F/C-84)
  Avg: 3.1
 1. Williams, Olimpico.3.1 
 2. Justiz, Estudian.2.1 
 3. Crawford, Argen.1.5 
 4. Battle, Quimsa1.4 
 5. Richard, Obras B.1.4 
 6. Meyinsse, San L.1.2 
 7. Calfani, San L.1.2 
 8. Clancy, Instituto1.1 
 9. Acuna, Penarol1.0 
 10. Spurlock, Quimsa1.0 
Player of the Week

 Rodney Green
  Instituto
  ( 196-G/F-88 )
  

 Rodrigo Sanchez
  Estudiantes O.
  ( 200-PF-89 )
  
Poll

Argentinian men teams in Latin cups 2016-2017
 L.Sudamericana:
 Liga Americas:

Articles
Interviews

Argentinian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 48 (Regular Season)

Hispano Am. 51% May.5 Ferrocarril
Instituto 68% May.5 Regatas C.
Olimpico LB 53% May.5 Weber Bahia
Obras Bsk 62% May.4 Quilmes MP
San Lorenzo 65% May.4 S.Martin C.
GECR Indalo 72% May.4 Atenas
La Union May.3 Boca Jrs 54%
Quimsa May.3 Weber Bahia 62%
Obras Bsk 72% May.2 Atenas
San Lorenzo 71% May.2 Quilmes MP
Argentino May.2 Olimpico LB 51%
GECR Indalo May.2 S.Martin C. 52%
Instituto May.1 Weber Bahia 54%
Libertad S. 54% May.1 Hispano Am.
Regatas C. 51% May.1 Boca Jrs
Next Round Schedule

Round 1 (1/8 Finals)

Ameghino 67% Apr.30 Union Sunch
Ramos Mejia 69% Apr.30 P.Echague
Regatas U. 63% Apr.30 Saladas
C.Espanol P 73% Apr.30 Sportivo E.
Rivadavia M 64% Apr.30 Chivilcoy Ra
Talleres TV 72% Apr.30 Gualeguay
Belgrano SN 58% Apr.30 H.San Justo
C.Entrerrian 53% Apr.30 Deportivo No
Torneo federal 1st half recap - Jan 7, 2013


POSTED BY:
ARNOLD LAPERI
E-mail Arnold:
Arnold's Articles


Hernan
Faletto
We take advantage of the break for chrstmas and new year to see how third division of argentinian basketball is developing so far.
In the north conference, UNCAus is the surprise in the beggining of the tournament with a record of 7-3 followed by tokio posadas, that lost their most important player Lucas Gornatti (188-G-82), Sarmiento Formosa and Hindu resistencia.
In the litoral conference, Penarol de Tala found the way to lead the standings with a good mixed teams of young and veteran players. Union santa fe and Atletico tala are in the second position.
In the west-center conference, Barrio Parque is the leader with a record of 7-1.
Then in the capital-Buenos aires conference, Estudiantes olavarria is the best in a very competitive zone.
Finally in the patagonia conference, Hispano Americano is clearly the best with a 10-2 record.
The best scorer so far is the so mentioned Lucas Gornatti with 25.9, followed by Andres Boni (183-PG-88) (23.9), Jose Muruaga (198-G-84) (23.6), Hernan Faletto (193-G/F-80) (21.5) and Juan Angel Lopez (190-G/F-84) (21)
In rebounds the leader is Abel Trejo (204-C) with 13.9 and in assists Andres boni with 6.3   




Darnell
Dodson
Overview of TNA Round 4 of 1/8 Finals - 2 hours ago
Petr.Argentino - Estudiantes O. 86-84 Petr.Argentino held off Estudiantes O. to even the series at 2-2. Worth to mention a great performance of American forward Darnell Dodson (201-89, college: S.Mississippi, agency: DTMones) who helped to win the game recording a double-double by scoring 18 points, 11 rebounds and 4 assists. Forward Lucas Diaz (198-92) contributed with 24 points and 6 rebounds for the winners. Rodrigo Sanchez (200-89) replied with 25 points and 8 rebounds and Joaquin Ga...   [read more]

Darnell
Dodson
Recap of TNA Round 3 of 1/8 Finals - 2 days ago
Petr.Argentino - Estudiantes O. 81-69 Petr.Argentino overcame Estudiantes to celebrate the first win in the series. The hosts were tied at the half but managed to speed up in last two quarters eventually winning the game. Petr.Argentino made 18-of-19 free shots (94.7 percent) during the game. It was a good game for American forward Darnell Dodson (201-89, college: S.Mississippi, agency: DTMones) who led his team to a victory with a double-double by scoring 15 points and 15 rebounds. Natu...   [read more]

Rodney Green
Rodney Green claims Argentinian LigaA weekly honour - 2 days ago
American Rodney Green (196-G/F-88) had an amazing evening in the last round for Instituto and that's him to receive a Latinbasket.com Player of the Week award for round 46. The 28-year old swingman had the game-high 40 points adding eight rebounds for Instituto in his team's victory, helping them to edge out Regatas C. (#3, 30-20) 99-96. Instituto maintains the 5th position in their group in Argentinian LigaA. Instituto is a typical solid league team placed somewhere in the middle or a li...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Site Map:
Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.