Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Argentina Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Argentinian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
LigaA Standings
Group A
 1. San Martin C. 2-0 
 2. Comunicaciones 1-0 
 3. La Union 1-1 
 4. Regatas C. 0-1 
 5. Estudiantes C. 0-2 
Group B
 1. Quimsa 1-0 
 2. Salta Basket 1-0 
 3. Instituto 1-1 
 4. Atenas 0-1 
 5. Olimpico LB 0-1 
Group C
 1. San Lorenzo 2-0 
 2. Ferrocarril 1-0 
 3. Boca Jrs 0-1 
 4. Hispano Am. 0-1 
 5. Obras Basket 0-1 
Group D
 1. Penarol 2-0 
 2. Weber Bahia 1-0 
 3. Argentino 1-1 
 4. GECR Indalo 0-1 
 5. Quilmes MP 0-2 
Full Standings
Last:9/25/2017
TNA Standings
Center North
 1. Ameghino 0-0 
 2. Barrio Parque 0-0 
 3. BHY Tiro Federal 0-0 
 4. Deportivo Norte 0-0 
 5. Echague 0-0 
 6. Libertad S. 0-0 
 7. San Isidro 0-0 
 8. Union SF 0-0 
Center South
 1. Ciclista 0-0 
 2. Gimnasia LP 0-0 
 3. La Union 0-0 
 4. Parque Sur 0-0 
 5. Platense 0-0 
 6. Rocamora 0-0 
 7. Temperley 0-0 
 8. Villa Mitre CF 0-0 
North
 1. Hindu 0-0 
 2. Independiente 0-0 
 3. Mitre Tuc. 0-0 
 4. Obera TC 0-0 
 5. Talleres TV 0-0 
 6. Villa San Martin 0-0 
South
 1. Atenas Carmen 0-0 
 2. C.Espanol P. 0-0 
 3. Deportivo Viedma 0-0 
 4. Estudiantes O. 0-0 
 5. Petr.Argentino 0-0 
 6. Rivadavia M. 0-0 
Last:9/7/2017
TFB Standings
Bonaerense
 1. Belgrano SN 17-6 
 2. Chivilcoy Racing 17-7 
 3. Sarmiento 13-10 
 4. Villa Mitre BB 13-10 
 5. Sportivo E. 10-12 
 6. U.Mar del Plata 10-14 
 7. Atletico Pilar 8-15 
 8. Argentino PRG 7-17 
Centro
 1. Atletico Tostado 19-9 
 2. Ameghino 18-5 
 3. Deportivo Norte A. 16-7 
 4. Union Sunch. 15-9 
 5. Independ. Oliva 10-14 
 6. Central SJ 9-14 
 7. San Justino 8-16 
 8. Olimpico Ceres 8-16 
 9. H.San Javier 7-11 
Mesopotamia
 1. Gualeguay 15-8 
 2. C.Entrerriano 15-8 
 3. Regatas U. 13-11 
 4. Union Goya 12-11 
 5. Ferrocarril C. 11-13 
 6. Atletico Tala 10-12 
 7. Capuchinos 10-13 
 8. Saladas 10-13 
 9. Penarol 8-15 
Metropolitana
 1. Ramos Mejia 18-6 
 2. H.San Justo 17-11 
 3. River Plate 14-8 
 4. P.Echague 14-9 
 5. Union Vecinal 11-11 
 6. RC Avellaneda 10-14 
 7. Lanus 9-9 
 8. Villa Mitre CF 9-15 
 9. Estudiantil 6-17 
 10. Estudiantes LP 3-20 
Noa
 1. Talleres TV 21-1 
 2. San Martin LR 18-5 
 3. Amancay LR 14-8 
 4. N.Avellaneda Tuc. 12-10 
 5. Union Oran 7-15 
 6. Olimpia Catam. 7-15 
 7. Hindu BBC 6-17 
 8. Rio Grande 0-14 
Oeste
 1. Perfora 18-6 
 2. Rivadavia M. 17-6 
 3. C.Espanol P. 17-7 
 4. Independ.N. 7-16 
 5. M.Junin 6-17 
 6. Anzorena 3-20 
Last:3/30/2017
Liga Sudamericana Standings
Group A
 1. Cimarrones 0-0 
 2. Flamengo 0-0 
 3. Hebraica 0-0 
 4. San Martin C. 0-0 
Group B
 1. Aguada 0-0 
 2. Estudiantes C. 0-0 
 3. Guaros 0-0 
 4. Vitoria 0-0 
Group C
 1. Malvin 0-0 
 2. Osorno 0-0 
 3. Pinheiros 0-0 
 4. Quilmes MP 0-0 
Group D
 1. Calero 0-0 
 2. Olimpia 0-0 
 3. Portoviejo 0-0 
 4. Regatas 0-0 
Last:9/17/2017
Liga Americas Stage Two Standings
Group E
 1. Fuerza Regia 3-0 
 2. Guaros 2-1 
 3. La Union 1-2 
 4. Soles 0-3 
Group F
 1. Ponce 2-1 
 2. Weber Bahia 2-1 
 3. Hebraica 1-2 
 4. San Lorenzo 1-2 
Stage One Standings
Last:3/8/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 J.J. MOORE
  Comunica.
  (198-F/G-91)
  Avg: 29
 1. Moore, Comunica.29.0 
 2. Goldwire, Regat.25.0 
 3. Stanic, Olimpico.25.0 
 4. Espinoza, Salta B.25.0 
 5. Fjellerup, Weber B.25.0 
 6. Davis, Instituto23.5 
 7. Johnson, GECR I.23.0 
 8. Swann, Comunica.23.0 
 9. Johnson, Weber B.22.0 
 10. Tucker, San Lorenzo21.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ricardo GLENN
  Penarol
  (202-C-90)
  Avg: 14.5
 1. Glenn, Penarol14.5 
 2. Francis, Quimsa14.0 
 3. Fierro, Boca Jrs14.0 
 4. Famous, GECR I.13.0 
 5. Williams, Olimpico.13.0 
 6. Clancy, Instituto12.5 
 7. Wood, San M.10.5 
 8. Espinoza, Salta B.10.0 
 9. Gadson, Quimsa10.0 
 10. Crawford, La Union10.0 
Assists Per Game
 Pedro BARRAL
  Obras B.
  (186-PG-94)
  Avg: 10
 1. Barral, Obras B.10.0 
 2. Parodi, Weber B.10.0 
 3. Figueroa, Comunica.9.0 
 4. Ciorciari, Hispano .8.0 
 5. Balbi, Ferrocarril8.0 
 6. Gerbaudo, Salta B.7.0 
 7. Sims, Atenas6.0 
 8. Konsztadt, La Union6.0 
 9. Whelan, Instituto5.5 
 10. Kemp, Obras Basket5.0 
Steals Per Game
 Erik THOMAS
  Regatas C.
  (196-F-95)
  Avg: 4
 1. Thomas, Regatas C.4.0 
 2. Swann, Comunica.4.0 
 3. Garcia, San M.3.5 
 4. Ciorciari, Hispano .3.0 
 5. Fjellerup, Weber B.3.0 
 6. Espinoza, Salta B.3.0 
 7. Tabarez, Hispano .3.0 
 8. Goldenberg, Salta B.3.0 
 9. Garcia, Argentino2.5 
 10. Clancy, Instituto2.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Torin FRANCIS
  Quimsa
  (210-C-83)
  Avg: 3
 1. Francis, Quimsa3.0 
 2. Acuna, Quimsa3.0 
 3. Giorgetti, GECR I.2.0 
 4. Kemp, Obras Basket2.0 
 5. Williams, Olimpico.2.0 
 6. Kent, Argentino2.0 
 7. Lescano, San M.1.5 
 8. Crawford, La Union1.5 
 9. Swann, Comunica.1.0 
 10. Famous, GECR I.1.0 

Articles
Interviews

Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Group B
Atenas Sep.26 Quimsa 98%
Salta Bsk 97% Sep.26 Olimpico LB
Group C
Ferrocarril 97% Sep.26 Obras Bsk
Group D
GECR Indalo Sep.26 Weber Bahia 97%
Latinbasket.com All-Argentinian TNA Awards 2016 - Jun 25, 2016


POSTED BY:
IGOR OBRADOVIC
E-mail Igor:
Igor's Articles 
| Follow Igor on  Facebook Twitter

Latinbasket.com All-Argentinian TNA 1st Team 2016
Tomas Acosta
Acosta
Antwaine Wiggins
Wiggins
Nicolas Lauria
Lauria
Terry Martin Jr.
Martin Jr.
Eduardo Vassirani
Vassirani

Finals MVP: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.
Player of the Year: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.
Guard of the Year: Tomas Acosta (180-PG-91) of BHY Tiro Federal
Forward of the Year: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.
Center of the Year: Eduardo Vassirani (200-C-91) of Boca Jrs
Defensive Player of the Year: Felipe Pais (185-G-90) of Parque Sur
Domestic player of the Year: Eduardo Vassirani (200-C-91) of Boca Jrs
Import player of the Year: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.

1st Team
PG: Tomas Acosta (180-PG-91) of BHY Tiro Federal
SF: Antwaine Wiggins (200-SF-88) of Platense
F: Nicolas Lauria (202-F-88) of Barrio Parque
F: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.
C: Eduardo Vassirani (200-C-91) of Boca Jrs

2nd Team
SG: Andres Mariani (188-SG-87) of Barrio Parque
SF: Clarence Matthews (201-SF-83) of Tabare
F: Miguel Ruiz (197-F-90) of Aduaneros
C: Elbert Fuqua (210-C-83) of Guaiqueries
C: Santiago Gonzalez (203-C-83) of Echague

3rd Team
PG: Nicolas Paletta (180-PG-87) of Hindu
SF: Arn Lucas (197-SF-89) of San Isidro
F: Scott Cutley (196-F-85) of Alianza Viedma
F/C: Albert Jackson (211-F/C-88) of UTEPSA
F/C: Jonathan Durley (203-F/C-88) of Union SF

Honorable Mention
Pablo Alderete (195-F-93) of Ciclista
Gustavo Maranguello (189-G-83) of Huracan
Bruno Barovero (194-G/F-90) of San Isidro
Gaston Essengue (203-F/C-83) of San Isidro
Juan Kelly (190-SG-88) of Union SF
Deangelo Kirkland (203-F) of Hamamatsu P.
Santiago Arese (196-F/G-87) of La Union
Nicholas Wadell (200-F-89) of La Union
Joaquin Gamazo (195-F-91) of 25 de Agosto
Rodrigo Sanchez (200-F-89) of Estudiantes O.
Matias Cuello (190-SG-91) of Rocamora
Federico Mariani (190-F-92) of Regatas C.
Felipe Pais (185-G-90) of Parque Sur
Lisandro Villa (198-F/C-87) of Gimnasia LP
Sebastian Picton (196-F-92) of Villa Angela
LaQuan Prowell (203-SF-84) of Villa Angela
Christian Schoppler (185-G-86) of Argentino
Kenny Jones (198-PF-84) of Nogales
Martin Gandoy (194-G-91) of Obera TC
Kenny Mitchell (203-F-90) of Obera TC
Gregorio Eseverri (194-F/G-87) of Salta Basket
Makal Stibbins (201-F/C-86) of Salta Basket
Ignacio Fernandez (195-F-81) of Union SF
Howard Wilkerson (198-F-84) of Atenas Carmen
Byron Johnson (201-F/C-80) of Huracan
Martin Melo (197-F-82) of Huracan
Mario Sepulveda (200-SF-77) of Petr.Argentino
Dazmond Starke (201-C-90) of MH Basket

All-Domestic Players Team
PG: Tomas Acosta (180-PG-91) of BHY Tiro Federal
SG: Andres Mariani (188-SG-87) of Barrio Parque
F: Nicolas Lauria (202-F-88) of Barrio Parque
C: Eduardo Vassirani (200-C-91) of Boca Jrs
C: Santiago Gonzalez (203-C-83) of Echague

All-Imports Team
SF: Clarence Matthews (201-SF-83) of Tabare
SF: Antwaine Wiggins (200-SF-88) of Platense
F: Terry Martin Jr. (199-F-89) of Hispano Am.
F: Miguel Ruiz (197-F-90) of Aduaneros
C: Elbert Fuqua (210-C-83) of Guaiqueries
  




Brandon
Nazione
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata lands Brandon Nazione, ex Bayer Giants - 8 hours ago
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata (TNA) landed 23-year old American forward Brandon Nazione (202-101kg-94, college: E.Michigan). He played most recently at Bayer Giants in German ProB. In 25 games he averaged impressive 15.4ppg, 8.2rpg and 2.3apg last season. It was a very successful year in his career as he was selected to Eurobasket.com All-German 2.Bundesliga Pro B Honorable Mention. Among other achievements Nazione won NJCAA D2 Region XI championship title in 2014. He received also All-NJCA...   [read more]

Donovan
Johnson-Marshall
Donovan Johnson-Marshall (ex Olimpia) agreed terms with AB Ancud - 23 hours ago
Asociacion Basquetbol Ancud (Liga Nacional) inked 25-year old Argentinian forward Donovan Johnson-Marshall (201-94kg-92, college: Ky Wesleyan, agency: DTMones). He played in the summer at Olimpia in Paraguayan Metropolitan League. Johnson-Marshall helped them to win the league title. The last season he played at Comunicaciones in Argentinian TNA where in 9 games he recorded 12.8ppg, 7.0rpg, 1.2apg and 1.3spg in 2015-16 season. Johnson-Marshall has played previously professionally in Chile...   [read more]

Dida Pereira
Centro Espanol Plottier inks Dida Pereira - 1 day ago
Centro Espanol Plottier (TNA) signed 25-year old Brazilian center Dida Pereira (203-92, college: Sequoias CC). He played last summer at Cordon in Uruguayan Metropolitan. In 17 games he had very impressive stats: 15.5ppg, 7.6rpg, 1.0apg and 1.1spg. The last season Pereira played at Pozo Soton BVM 2012 Mieres in Spanish EBA where in 20 games he recorded also remarkable stats: 16.2ppg and 7.9rpg. The list of the past achievements is quite long as among others he played in the final of Brazil...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Site Map:
Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.