View: Mobile | Desktop
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Nov 5: BRA: NBB starts
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover COCABA-Championships basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

1. Panama
2. Guatemala
3. El Salvador
4. Honduras
5. Costa Rica
6. Nicaragua
7. Belize

Guatemala team was a tournament
black horse

Panama National Team - COCABA Champion 2004

  Panama captures COCABA title with rout of Guatemala - Mar 8, 2004
Panama jumped out to a 24-8 lead after one quarter and rolled to an 89-61 defeat of Guatemala in the championship game. Maximilano Gomez poured in 27 points and Eric Cardenas added 19, while Thomas Gillespie scored 12 for Guatemala. Panama's Eduardo Isaac was named the outstanding player of the tournament.

  El salvador third place in COCABA tournament - Mar 8, 2004
El salvador defeated honduras in the last of the tournament, with a little audience but with a lot of feelings about the work of the players who make a good tournament since 8 years ago , El salvador break a bad record , since 1998 El Salvador NT haven't won a game, that's why a tens of critics for the national basket and the NT. at the begginnig the Nt start with a lot of proud and with this idea in mind , win a game and break this bad record. and the team was dreaming with the finals.
the first to games was disapointed for all the players but we never lost our faith and we trusth in our work and that we can make the difference , only wishing to do it, we make a historical game against Costa Rica , but then Guatemala help us to get back to the reality and our deam for be in the finals was clear .
We were in a nice situation , for try to win a medal, and everyone was focus in that , to be proud to be there and give a medal to our country.

  Guatemala NT makes History at the COCABA tournment - Mar 7, 2004
Defeating the home team El Salvador 80-72 in the first semifinal game of the COCABA 2004 tournment, Guatemala advanced fo the first time in its basketball history to the next CentroBasket tournment, scheduled for July 2004 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. The most outstanding player in Guatemala has been Thomas Gillespie (204-F/C-74, college: Regis), but every one of the players made his best in this tournment.

  David defeat Goliat , El Salvador make a surprise - Mar 5, 2004
El Salvador NT defeated Costa Rica NT in a hughe game , with a lot of contact and good defese , El salvador NT shows a lot of skills and minute by minute was winning the game.
at the begginning of the game , El salvador got a early shots using fast breaks and nice shots, but costa rica retoruned to the game .
at the end of the game , El salvador was 3 points up to CR , with some plays the game almost take the hearts of the people into the gimnasium who were excited for the game .
El salvador win the game 63 to 60 .

  Day Three Results - Mar 5, 2004
Honduras 77-75 Belize (Watserhouse 12, Reyes 12, Ruiz 12, Lopez 12; Augustine 28, Smith 11, Bovell 11)
Guatemala 80-72 Nicaragua (Gillespie 28, Trigueno 13; McKenzie 23, Esquivel 18)
Costa Rica 83-69 Panama

  Panama cruises past Belize for second straight win - Mar 3, 2004
Panama blasted Belize 101-61 to improve to 2-0, setting up a showdown with Costa Rica for first place in Group B. Belize trailed only 48-36 at halftime but again could not keep up the pace in the second half. Joel Munoz scored 29 and Maximiliano Gomez 20 for Panama, who also got 19 points from Eric Cardenas. Belize was led by Paul Swasey's 12 points and Ernest Broaster's 11.

  Costa Rica improves to 2-0 with win over Honduras - Mar 3, 2004
Costa Rica recovered from a disasterous first quarter to overcome Honduras 74-71 and improve to 2-0. Henry Martinez was again the top scorer with 32 points, and Hernold Gardener added 17. Juan Reyes scored 21 for Honduras, who led 31-15 after the first quarter.

Participaiting Teams Rosters
Ian Augustine (-70) , Nets
Kirk 'Shabba' Smith (201-F-70), Mezacaleros (MEX)
Paul Swasey
Ernest Broaster (-74) , Nets
Darren Bovell (-F/C-70) , Univ.Belize
Fred Garcia (-72)

Costa Rica

Hernol Gardener (202-C-82)
Henry Martinez (185-G/F-75), Liceo
Jorge Arias (190-F/G-66), Liceo
Andres Barrantes (183-G-80), Barva
Delio Brenes, Escazu
Javier Bustamante, Universidad Hispanoamericana
Cristian Chavarria, Liceo
Javier Clifford (205-C-73)
Gilberto Davis, Escazu
Stephen McDougall
Harry Montoya (198-F-73), LIceo
Dave Milliner

El Salvador

Chester Davis, Denver
Rodrigo Quezada (-80), APG
Abilio Vadillo, Denver
Carlos Espinal, Bancosal
Carlos Vigil, Denver
Oscar Tobar, Denver
Bob Hunter, Denver
Ernesto Rodriguez, Denver
Oscar Rivera (-80), Bancosal
Arturo Gonzalez Mata, Denver
Carlos Martinez (-79), Bancosal
Alex Funes, Denver
Alex Urias (-73), Felinos
Head Coach: Vladimir Aguilar
Assistants: Ricardo Renderos, Rene Montalvo ,
Rodolfo Mena


Thomas Gillespie (204-F/C-74) , Carolina (PUR)
Juan Pablo Trigueno (83) , Chiquimula
Joaquin Ortiz (78)
Enrique Samayoa (82) , Chiquimula
Bobby Aitkenhead (188-G-82) , SMU (NCAA)
Walter Morales (83)
Edson Barrios (78) , Huehuetenango
Juan Leon
Rudy Del Valle
Ricardo Amaya (184-G-84) , Itegua-Pollo Rey
Gerson Duarte (83)
Coach: Conrado del Valle


Felipe Ruiz (196-F-80)
William Waterhouse (200-C-75)
Juan Reyes (186-G-75)
Arlo Eugenio Lopez
Mario Alcerro (201-F/C-77)
Rolando Rivera (-F)
Alex Zelaya
George Sanders (200-F/C-74)
Virginio Quiroz
Ulises Rodriguez
Walter Rodriguez
Cesar Estling


Noel McKenzie (188-G-77) , Tuburones
Cristian Esquivel (181-G-80) , Tiburones
Edwin Waters (191-G-73), Tiburones
Kenny Bolanos (192-F/G-79), Tigres
Troy Watson (195-F-81), Pistons
Roger Munoz (207-C-83)
Elijah Allen (186-G-75)
Alvin Camacho (193-G/F-77), Tiburones
Martin Amador (193-F-74), Tigres
Jasser Jimenez (176-G-82), Pistons
Carlos Gonzalez (177-G-79), Pumas
Johnny Lampson (198-F-79), Pistons


Maximiliano Gomez (192-G/F-75) , Canguros
Eric Cardenas (206-C-73,) , La Salle (ECU)
Joel Munoz (174-G-80) , Canguros
Danubio Bennett (183-G-79) , Navieros
Eduardo Isaac (190-G/F-80) , Navieros
Oscar Fox (198-F/C) , Navieros
Joel Tesis (206-C-85) , Navieros
Jimmy Allen (185-G) , Canguros
Alejandro Cajar (190-G/F) , Quevedo (ECU)
Alex De Leon (198-F/C) , Canguros
Isaacs St.Rose (185-G) , Fieras
Ricardo Yearwood (197-F-74) , Caimanes
Head Coach: Victor Macias
Assistants: Jose Munoz, Raul Pineda
Site Map: Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.