View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 23: WCU17: World Champ.s U17 starts
Jun 26: SACH: South American Champ.s starts
Jun 30: DOM: LNB starts
Jul 4: OL: Olympic Games - Qualifications starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover FIBA Americas basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

FIBA Americas 1999 - Men Basketball


Play-Off bracket1

leagueslogos:FIBA-Americas_logobasketball.gif 

Final Standings

1. USA
2. Canada
3. Argentina
4. Puerto Rico

Eliminations
Group A
1. USA 4-0
2. Canada 3-1
3. Argentina 2-2
4. Uruguay 1-3
5. Cuba 0-4
Group B
1. Puerto Rico 4-0
2. Venezuela 3-1
3. Brazil 2-2
4. Dominican Rep. 1-3
5. Panama 0-4

Stats Leaders
Points
1. Ortiz, PUR 16.9
2. Payton, USA 16.0
3. Mincy, PUR 15.6
4. Barrett, CAN 13.5
5. Lopez, DOM 16.9
6. Mazzarino, URU 16.9
7. Vega, PUR 13.3
8. Diaz, VEN 15.9
9. Duncan, USA 12.7
10.Sconochini, ARG 14.1
Rebounds
1. Maccullouch, CAN 9.3
2. Duncan, USA 9.1
3. Ortiz, PUR 7.7
Assists
1. Kidd, USA 6.8
2. Nash, CAN 5.8
3. Conrado, BRA 6.3

   U.S. Dream Team IV
easily clinched the first place crushing in the finals Canada 92-66. Canada played very well till the beginning of second half, where they came to 40-48. But then U.S. team got 15-0 run and the game was actually over. In the bronze medal game, Argentina edged Puerto Rico 103-101.

  Final: USA  -  Canada 92-66
USA: Payton 19, Hardaway 14, Duncan 12, Smith 11, Kidd 10, Garnett 10, Gugliotta 10, Houston 4, Szczerbiak 2, Brand, Baker
Canada: Mac Culloch 22, mavis 12, Nash 11, Barrett 6, Meeks 4, Hamilotn 4, Anderson 3, Swords 2, Newton 2, Guarasci, Mc Tavish, Vassell
U.S. Dream Team IV easily clinched the first place crushing in the finals Canada 92-66. Canada played very well till the beginning of second half, where they came to 40-48. But then U.S. team got 15-0 run and the game was actually over.
It was the 40th victory without a loss for the four Dream Teams comprised of NBA players that have competed in the 1992 and 1996 Olympics, the 1994 World Championships and this Olympic qualifying tournament. The United States won its 10 games in this tournament by an average of 31.6 points, down slightly from the 1996 Olympians' average margin of 32.3.

  3rd Place Game: Argentina  -  Puerto Rico 103-101
Argentina: Ginobili 25, Sconochini 24, Nocioni 13, Espil 12, Scola 12
Puerto Rico: Ortiz 24+10reb
It was the third game lost by Puerto Rico in the last 3 evenings. Puerto Rico was expected to face U.S. team in the final, so the 4th position is considered as the big disappointment.

Semifinals
USA - Argentina 88-59 (Garnett 11, Payton 15, Duncan 7, Houston 9, Hardaway 17, Kidd 4, Smith 7, Baker 4, Gugliotta 10, Brand 4, Szczerbiak 0; Montecchia 12, Espil 6, Gutierrez 12, Scola 6, Ginobili 4, Sconochini 9, Victoriano 3, Sucatzky 5, Aispurua 2, Nocioni 0, Palladino 0, Fernandez 0)
Canada 83(38) - Puerto Rico 71(32) (Nash 26, Barrett 18, Hamilton 19, Meeks 16, Guarasci 2, Swords 2, MacCulloch 0, Vassell 0, Newton 0, McTavish 0; Travieso 10, Mincy 18, Ortiz 17, Vega 12, Casiano 7, Carter 0, Santiago 2, Santiago 0, Padilla 5)

  2nd Round, Day Four
Dominican Republic 78 (45) - Uruguay 71 (36) (Western 27, Lopez 26, Peterson 4, Ramirez 4, Payano 6, Greer 6, Lenderborg 0, Vasquez 2, Novas 3, Baker 0; Mazzarino 23, Tucuna 11, Silveira 10, Abratanski 7, Moglia 7, Szczygielski 6, Castrillon 4, Losada 0, Acosta 0, Cabrera 3)
Argentina 79 (41) - Brazil 77 (41) (Scola 0, Espil 17, Palladino 2, Montecchia 9, Ginobili 11, Gutierrez 6, Nocioni 19, Victoriano 14, Fernandez 1; Vanderlei 16, Marcelinho 13, Josuel 13, Aylton 12, Rogerio 2, Sandro 0, Helinho 2, Michel 0, Rato 8, Caio 3, Demetrius 8)
United States 115 (53) - Puerto Rico 76 (35) (Smith 19, Payton 17, Duncan 16, Hardaway 17, Baker 12, Garnett 11, Kidd 7, Gugliotta 2, Houston 10, Brand 2, Szczerbiak 2; Carter 7, Casiano 7, Vega 15, Ortiz 13, Mincy 7, Santiago 7, Allende 4, Fajardo 5, Santiago 0)
Canada 84 (44) - Venezuela 55 (30) (Nash 6, Barrett 6, Hamilton 12, MacCulloch 12, Meeks 4, Mavis 9, Swords 2, McTavish 10, Newton 5, Guarasci 8, Vassell 5, Anderson 5; Becker 13, Diaz 10, Lugo 9, Quiros 4, Walcott 5, Torres 0, Keeling 3, Mijares 5, Nelcha 4, Heredia 2, Bayona 0, Vargas 0)

  2nd Round, Day Three
Argentina 85 (40) - Dominican Republic 71 (27) (Montecchia 12, Sconochini 18, Espil 14, Scola 8, Ginobili 16, Gutierrez 5, Nociani 6, Sucatzky 4, Palladino 2, Aisupurua 0, Victoriano 0; Western 21, Lopez 12, Peterson 9, Ramirez 9, Payano 6, Lenderborg 4, Vasquez 4, Baker 3, Novas 3, Greer 0)
Brazil 100 (52) - Uruguay 74 (38) (Marcelinho 21, Rogerio 18, Aylton 8, Josuel 8, Sandro 11, Vanderlei 7, Caio 6, Helinho 3, Ferreira 4, Conrado 4, Fonseca 10; Mazzarino 29, Silveira 12, Szczygielsky 10, Losada 6, Cabrera 6, Tucuna 4, Castrillon 4, Moglia 3, Abratanski 0, Acosta 0)
Puerto Rico 80 (45) - Canada 75 (44) (Carter 4, Ortiz 23, Vega 10, Mincy 9, Casiano 9, Travieso 12, Padilla 7, Santiago 6; Barrett 17, Nash 16, Hamilton 12, Meeks 9, Guarasci 6, MacCulloch 16, Newton 4, Vassell 2)
United States 83 (48) - Venezuela 61 (33) (Payton 18, Hardaway 14, Duncan 11, Garnett 10, Houston 11, Kidd 6, Gugliotta 2, Baker 5, Smith 4, Szczerbiak 2, Brand 0; Lugo 15, Diaz 13, Walcott 10, Keeling 9, Mijares 4, Bayona 3, Heredia 2, Becker 2, Torres 2, Quiros 1, Nelcha 0, Vargas 0)

   Quarterfinals
Venezuela 87 - Uruguay 84 (OT) (Becker 22, Lugo 19, Diaz 18; Mazzarino 27, Szczygielsky 18, Castrillon 15)
Canada 81 (43) - Dominican Republic 64 (32) (Barrett 15, Hamilton 11, Meeks 11; Lopez 19, Western 13, Baker 9)
Argenitina 101 (49) - Puerto Rico 96 (46) (Scola 22, Sconochini 13, Montecchia 11, Ginobili 6, Espil 9, Gutierrez 10, Victoiano 12, Nociani 11, Fernandez 7; Mincy 24, Casiano 19, Ortiz 14, Vega 19, Carter 0, Travieso 15, Allende 2, Santiago 3)
United States 90 (46) - Brazil 73 (36) (Houston 13, Kidd 4, Duncan 24, Smith 18, Garnett 4, Hardaway 2, Gugliotta 9, Payton 6, Baker 8, Brand 2, Szczerbiak 0; Josuel 17, Rogerio 16, Marcelinho 9, Aylton 8, Sandro 8, Vanderlei 3, Helinho 3, Michel 2, Luis Fernando 1, Rato 0, Caio 4, Conrado 2)
Puerto Rico 93(47) - Uruguay 64(32) (Carter 2, Casiano 18, Vega 11, Mincy 16, Ortiz 15, Santiago 9, Allende 6, Padilla 2, Ortiz 2, Fajardo 4, Santiago 2, Travieso 4; Mazzarino 21, Moglia 16, Silveira 10, Cabrera 5, Tucuna 4, Abratanski 2, Losada 4, Szczygielski 2)
Canada 95(40) - Brazil 75(41) (Nash 21, Barrett 16, Hamilton 13, Guarasci 10, Meeks 9, Newton 8, MacCulloch 8, Swords 2, MacTavish 5, Vassell 3, Mavis 0; Josuel 20, Rogerio 5, Vanderlei 16, Sandro 22, Demetrius 10, Caio 2, Luis Fernando 0)
Argentina 95(40) - Venezuela 71(36) (Ginobili 20, Espil 18, Scola 7, Sconochini 11, Montecchia 6, Gutierrez 15, Nociani 9, Victoriano 0, Palladino 9; Mijares 3, Diaz 13, Quiros 17, Nelcha 4, Walcott 4, Becker 8, Keeling 5, Torres 2, Vargas 2, Lugo 13)
United States 107(55) - Dominican Rep. 71(36) (Houston 10, Garnett 7, Duncan 13, Kidd 13, Payton 25, Smith 7, Hardaway 8, Gugliotta 2, Baker 8, Szczerbiak 9, Brand 6; Western 2, Paniagua 5, Peterson 15, Lenderborg 2, Lopez 15, Baker 2, Vasquez 0, Payano 8, Greer 18, Novas 4)

   Day Five
United States 88 - Cuba 52
Argentina 97 - Uruguay 81
Puerto Rico 103 - Dominican Rep. 95 (OT)
Brazil 90 - Panama 73

  Day Four
United States 103(57) - Argentina 72(27) (Houston 11, Garnett 21, Duncan 14, Payton 9, Kidd 11, Smith 0, Hardaway 20, Baker 11, Szczerbiak 4, Brand 2; Sconochini 0, Scola 2, Fernandez 8,
Montecchia 6, Espil 14, Ginobili 6, Nocioni 7, Aispurua 0, Gutierrez 6, Sucatzky 8, Palladino 6)
Canada 80(38) - Uruguay 62(34) (Nash 21, MacCulloch 17, Barrett 17, Hamilton 4, Meeks 0, Guarasci 10, Newton 3, Vassell 8, Swords 0, MacTavish 0; Mazzarino 7, Silveira 5, Losada 1, Tucuna 10, Szczygielsky 13, Castrillon 5, Moglia 9, Abratanski 2, Acosta 8, Cabrera 2)
Puerto Rico 85-Panama 71
Venezuela 70-Dominican Rep. 66

  Day Three
United States 94 (44) - Canada 60 (27) (Duncan 18, Kidd 4, Houston 6, Garnett 15, Payton 20, Smith 7, hardaway 8, Gugliotta 0, Baker 10, Szczerbiak 4, Brand 2; Barrett 8, Guarasci 2, Meeks 6, Hamilton 5, Nash 5, MacTavish 8, Mavis 0, Swords 5, Vassell 9, Anderson 1, MacCulloch 1, Newton 10)
Puerto Rico 96 - Brazil 88 (Carter 8, Casiano 14, Vega 9, Mincy 20, Ortiz 24, D. Santiago 3, Allende 2, O. Santiago 5, Padilla 6, Travieso 5, Fajardo; Demetrius 11, Vanderlei 16, Rogerio 12, Sandro 16, Josuel 6, Marcelinho (11), Aylton (4), De Souza (3), Rato, Caio 9)
Argentina 81 - Cuba 76 (Montecchia 8, Espil 13, Sconochini 11, Gutiirrez 6, Scola 14, Nocioni 1, Victoriano 7, Aispurza 8, Ginsbili 13; Herrera 13, Caballero 6, Abreu 13, Borrel 18, Nuqez 21, Casanova 0, Amaro 0, Hechavarrma 2, Rojas 3)
Venezuela 76(43) - Panama 72(36) (Mijares 9, Diaz 22, Becker 12, Nelcha 2, Walcott 11, Keeling 9, Lugo 5, Heredia 4, Quiroz 8, Torres 0; Hicks 25, Cardenas 4, Garcia 19, Wallace 11, Moran 2, Johnson 0, D. Gomez 0, M. Gomez 8, Fiss 3, Kirkaldy 0)

  Day Two
Canada 75 - Cuba 65 (Nash 2, Hamilton 9, Barrett 18, Meeks 4, Guarasci 10, Newton 10, Mavis 3, MacCulloch 14, McTavish 3, Vassell 0, Anderson 2; Herrera 7, Abreu 0, Caballero 10, Borrel 18, Nunez 26, Echeverria 0, Rojas 0, Casanova 2, Amaro 2)
Venezuela 91 - Brazil 68 (Mijares 7, V.Diaz 19, Becker 16, Nelcha 2, Walcott 10, Lugo 11, Quiroz 20, Keeling 0, Torres 2, Vargas 4, Heredia 0, Bayona 0; Helinho 0, Vanderlei 20, Cardoso 2, Rogerio 8, Josuel 10, Sandro 10, Demetrius 3, Caio 8, Marcelinho 4, Rato 2, Ferreira 1)
United States 118 (62) - Uruguay 72 (28) (Payton 20, Smith 8, Kidd 9, Houston 13, Hardaway 9, Gugliotta 8, Garnett 20, Baker 8, Szczerbiak 7, Duncan 6, Brand 10; Acosta 0, Tucuna 10, Losada 6, Castrillon 5, Mazzarino 3, Abratanski 4, Cabrera 7, Moglia 12, Szczygielski 22, Silveira 1, Moltedo 2)
Dominican Republic 77 - Panama 73 (Lenderborg 9, Lopez 18, Western 15, Peterson 12, Ramirez 3, Vazquez 3, Payano 7, Novas 2, Paniagua 2, Baker 0, Greer 6; Fiss, Hicks 28, Gomez 13, Cardenas 7, Garcia 15, Wallace 3, Daley 0, Johnson 0, Kirkaldy 2, Moran 6)

  Day One
Cuba 84 - Uruguay 87, OT (Caballero 10, Herrera 9, Abreu 8, Borrell 28, Nunez 16, Echeverria 1, Amaro 4, Casanova 8, Rojas; Mazzarino 10, Silveira 11, Moltedo 18, Tucuna 7, Szczygielsky 18, Moglia 9, Abratanski 2, Losada, Castrillion 9, Acosta 3)
Argentina 70 - Canada 77 (Montecchia 3, Espil 15, Sconochini 12, Scola 6, Gutierrez 2, Nocioni 5, Ginobili 5, Fernandez 2, Victoriano 20; Nash 16, Hamilton 18, Barrett 14, Guarasci 4, Meeks 9, Newton 2, MacCulloch 7, Swords, MacTavish, Anderson, Vassell 7)
Puerto Rico 81- Venezuela 56 (Carter 1, Casiano 10, Vega 17, Mincy 21, Ortiz 8, Padilla, D. Santiago 6, O. Santiago 14, Allende 4; Mijares, Diaz 9, Nelcha 6, Becker 4, Walcott 11, Lugo 7, Torres 6, Quiroz 5, Heredia 6, Vargas, Keeling 2)
Brazil 70 - Dominican Rep. 64 (Demetrius 9, Caio 9, Vanderlei 20, Sandro 6, Josuel 6, Rogerio 8, Aylton 8, Luis Fernando, Rato 3, Michel 1, Helinho, Marcelinho; Baker 7, Lspez 11, Lenderborg 5, Peterson 11, Rammrez 8, Western 8, Vazquez, Payano 8, Novas 4, Paniagua, Greer 2)

  Participating teams rosters
Group A
UNITED STATES
Tim DUNCAN (San Antonio Spurs)
Allan HOUSTON (N.Y. Knicks)
Steve SMITH (Atlanta Hawks)
Vin BAKER (Seattle Supersonics)
Kevin GARNETT (Minnesota Timberwolves)
Jason KIDD (Phoenix Suns)
Gary PAYTON (Seattle Supersonics)
Tim HARDAWAY (Miami Heat)
Tom GUGLIOTTA (Phoenix Suns)
Elton BRAND (Chicago Bulls)
Richard HAMILTON (Washington Wizards)
Wally SZCZERBIAK (Minnesota Timberwolves)

ARGENTINA
Alejandro MONTECCHIA (Reggio Calabria, ITA)
Lucas VICTORIANO (Real Madrid, ESP)
Leonardo PALLADINO (Atenas de Cordoba)
Sergio AISPURUA (Independiente)
Facundo SUCATZKY (Independiente)
Andreas NOCIONI (Independiente)
Hugo SCONOCHINI (Kinder Bologna, ITA)
Juan ESPIL (Vitoria, ESP)
Emanuel GINOBILI (Reggio Calabria, ITA)
Gabriel FERNANDEZ (Boca Juniors)
Luis SCOLA (Tau Ceramica, ESP)
Martin GUTIERREZ (Atenas de Cordoba)

CANADA
Richard ANDERSON (Simon Fraser, NAIA I)
Rowan BARRETT (Boca Juniors, ARG)
Peter GUARASCI (Scavolini Pesaro, ITA)
Andrew MAVIS (Chester Jets, ENG)
Jordie MCTAVISH (Idaho State, NCAA I)
Michael MEEKS (Besancon, FRA)
Shawn SWORDS (Boncourt, SWI)
Keith VASSELL (KR, ISL)
Steve NASH (Dallas Mavericks, NBA)
Greg NEWTON (Hapoel Eilat, ISR)
Todd MACCULLOCH (Philadelphia 76ers, NBA)
Sherman HAMILTON (Tapiolan Honka, FIN)

URUGUAY
Bruno ABRATANSKI
Camilo ACOSTA (Atletico Cordon)
Marcel BOUZOUT (Atletico Cordon)
Jorge CABRERA (Atletico Aguada)
Diego CASTRILLON (Atletico Cordon)
Diego LOSADA (Welcome)
Nicola MAZZARINO (Welcome)
Oscar MOGLIA (Welcome)
Juan Manuel MOLTEDO
Luis SILVERA (Welcome)
Gustavo SCZGIELSKI (Welcome)
Enrique TUCUNA

CUBA
Lazaro BORRELL
Angel NUNEZ
Roberto Carlos HERRERA
Judtih ABREU
Amiel VEGA
Roberto AMARO
Anger CABALLERO
Hector PINO
Eliecer ROJAS
Rabdel ECHEVARRIA
Sergio FERRER
Edel CASANOVA

Group B

VENEZUELA
Omar WALCOTT (Marinos)
Harold KEELING (Marinos)
Victor DIAZ (Panteras)
Armando BECKER (Bravos)
Diego GUEVARA (NC-Charlotte, NCAA I)
Alexander NELCHA (Trotamundos)
Roque OSORIO (Cocodrilos)
Alexander VARGAS (Cocodrilos)
Victor GONZALEZ (Toros)
Herbert GONZALEZ
Richard LUGO (Panteras)
Alejandro QUIROZ (Guaiqueries)
Yumeving MIJARES (Panteras)

PANAMA
Anthony FISS
Maximiliano GOMEZ (Bravos, VEN)
Michael HICKS (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, NCAA I)
Damien KIRKALDY (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, NCAA I)
Eric CARDENAS (Telekom, POR)
Antonio GARCIA (Dijon, FRA)
Kevin DALEY (Azusa Pacific, NAIA I)
Alfonso JOHNSON
Dionicio GOMEZ
Ulises MORAN (Brotnjo Citluk, BIH)
Gonzalo ORTIZ (Bufalos)
Jason WALLACE
Derrick SIMMONS (Bufalos)

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Felipe Lopez 1,95 SG Vancouver Grizzlies
Soterio Ramirez 2,03 PF San Lazaro (DOM)
Jaime Peterson 2,05 C San Carlos (DOM)
Rafael Novas 2,01 PF San German (PUR)
Franklyn Western 2,01 SF Bayamon (PUR)
Carlos Paniagua 2,01 PF Mauricio Baez (DOM)
Juan Carlos Martinez 2,05 PF Western Illinois (NCAA)
Carlos Payano 1,95 SG Aibonito (PUR)
Okaris Lenderborg 1,90 SG/PG San Carlos (DOM)
Ricardo Greer 1,95 SF Pittsburgh (NCAA)
Ricardo Vasquez 1,80 PG Los Prados (DOM)
Derick Baker 1,95 SG San German (PUR)
HC: Miguel Cruceta
AC: Jose Dominguez
AC: Victor Hansen

BRAZIL
DEMETRIUS (Vasco Da Gama)
VANDERLEI (Flamengo)
ROGERIO (Vasco Da Gama)
SANDRO (Franca)
JOSUEL (Mackenzie)
RATO (Flamengo)
LUIS FERNANDO (Minas)
CAIO (Flamengo)
AYLTON (Gremio Londrina)
MARCELINHO (Botafogo)
HELINHO (Franca)

Site Map:
Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.