View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 20: LSA: Liga Sudamericana starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover FIBA Americas basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

FIBA Americas 2003 - Men Basketball


Play-Off bracket1

leagueslogos:FIBA-Americas_logobasketball.gif 
Eliminations
Group A
1. Argentina  3-1
2. Canada  3-1
3. Mexico 2-2
4. Puerto Rico 2-2
5. Uruguay 0-4
Group B
1. USA 4-0
2. Brazil  3-1
3. Dominic.R. 2-2
4. Venezuela 1-3
5. Virgin Isl. 0-4

   Steve Nash was selected as the MVP for the FIBA Americas.
All-Tournament Team:
Center: Tim Duncan (USA)
Power Forward: Jose Ortiz (PUERTO RICO)
Small Forward: Andres Nocioni (ARGENTINA)
Shooting Guard: Emanuel Ginobili (ARGENTINA)
Point Guard: Steve Nash (CANADA)

   Final: USA - Argentina 106-73
USA: Kidd 5, Mcgrady 12, O'Neal 12, Carter 12, Collison 2, Bibby 11, Martin 6, Allen 13, Duncan 23, Brand 4, Jefferson 6
Argentina: Sanchez 0, Ginobili 16, Oberto 14, Victoriano 16, Fernandez 0, Gutierrez 2, Scola 4, Kammerichs 2, Nocioni 7, Palladino 6, Wolkowisky 6
3rd Place: Puerto Rico - Canada 79-66
Puerto Rico: Ortiz 21, Casiano 9, Hatton 6, Arroyo 0, Ayuso 16, Latimer 6, Hourruitiner 6, Fajardo 0, Rivera 0, Santiago 15
Canada: Thomas 0, Brown 12, Karangwa 0, Nash 10, Swords 2, Barrett 18, Francis 0, Kwiatkowski 9, Young 4, Guarasci 8, King 0, Newton 3

  Semis:
USA - Puerto Rico 87-71
USA: Kidd 4, Mcgrady 12, O'Neal 14, Carter 10, Collison 0, Bibby 6, Martin 8, Allen 15, Duncan 14, Brand 2, Jefferson 2
Puerto Rico: Ortiz 7, Casiano 10, Hatton 7, Arroyo 12, Ayuso 0, Latimer 4, Hourruitiner 5, Fajardo 14, Rivera 0, Santiago 12
Argentina - Canada 88-72
Argentina: Sanchez 4, Ginobili 26, Montecchia 3, Oberto 13, Victoriano 3, Fernandez 0, Gutierrez 2, Scola 18, Nocioni 10, Palladino 0, Wolkowisky 9
Canada: Thomas 7, Brown 13, Karangwa 2, Nash 12, Swords 1, Barrett 10, Francis 3, Kwiatkowski 7, Young 5, Guarasci 6, King 4, Newton 2

  Quarterfinals:
Venezuela - Canada 93-86 (OT)
Venezela: Diaz 23, D. Guevara 20+8ast, Morris 12, Torres 10, Osorio 10, Marriaga 8+9reb, Blanco 5, Julio 2, Mijares 2, Aguilera 1
Canada: Brown 20+8reb, Karangwa 20, Barrett 12, Young 7, Newton 7, Guarasci 6, Swords 6, Kwiatkowski 4, Nash 2, Francis 2
Mexico - Brazil 102-92
Mexico: Quintero 23, Llamas 18, Mariscal 16, Pedroza 11, Benitez 10+12reb, Castellanos 8, Parada 7, Avila 4, Lopez 3, Zuniga 2
Brazil: Nene 26+14reb, Leandrinho 21, Tiago Splitter 20, Alex 9, Anderson 6, Marcelinho 5, Valtinho 3, Luis Fernando 2
Argentina - Dominican Republic 102-72
Argentina: Scola 18, Ginobili 18, Palladino 12, Fernandez 11, Gutierrez 9, Kammerichs 9, Victoriano 7, Sanchez 5+7ast, Montecchia 5, Oberto 5, Wolkowisky 3
Dominican Rep: Western 17, Paulino 10, Peterson 10, Filion 9+7reb, Vargas 7, Ortega 6, Lalane 5, Pichardo 4, Paniagua 3
USA - Puerto Rico 91-65
USA: Duncan 16+9reb, Iverson 12, O'Neal 10+9reb, Brand 9, Carter 9, Allen 9, Bibby 6, McGrady 6, Collison 5, Martin 4, Kidd 3, Jefferson 2
Puerto Rico: Fajardo 19, Arroyo 12, Ortiz 10, Ayuso 7, Hatton 6, Santiago 6, Hourruitinier 3, Rivera 2

  Group A
Canada - Dominican Republic 78-75
Canada: Brown 16, Barrett 12, Guarasci 11, Nash 9+8ast, Young 8, Swords 6, Newton 6, Karangwa 4, Kwiatkowski 4, King 2
Dominican Rep: Vargas 17+10reb, Western 13, Paniagua 12, Filion 11, Payano 8, Lalane 6, Ortega 5, Ramirez 3
Puerto Rico - Brazil 72-70
Puerto Rico: Ayuso 19, Ortiz 16, Casiano 12, Horruitinier 8, Santiago 6, Arroyo 6, Fajardo 4, Latimer 1
Brazil: Nene 15+14reb, Anderson 13+7reb, Guilherme 11, Marcelinho 11, Tiago Splitter 7, Alex 5, Leandrinho 4, Valtinho 4
Canada - Brazil 101-97
Canada: Nash 24+9ast, Barrett 20 (5x3), Kwiatkowski 15, Young 13, Karangwa 8, Swords 8, Newton 7, Guarasci
Brazil: Marcelinho 39 (8x3), Alex 16, Guilherme 12, Valtinho 10, Nene 8, Anderson 8+6ast, Leandrinho 2, Tiago Spiltter 2
Puerto Rico - Dominican Repulic 94-61
Puerto Rico: Antonio Latimer 22+12reb, Bobby Joe Hatton 11, Larry Ayuso 14, Carlos Arroyo 9
Dominican Republic: Amaury Filion 15, Jose 'Grillo' Vargas 10, Franklin Western 7, Carlos Payano 7

  Group B
Venezuela - Argentina 97-92
Venezuela: Torres 20, Diaz 15, Morris 14, Marriaga 14, Julio 9, D. Guevara 8, R. Guevara 6, Mijares 5, Aguilera 4, Osorio 2
Argentina: Nocioni 17, Wolkowyski 16, Oberto 13, Fernandez 10, Scola 9, Kammerichs 8, Ginobili 6, Montecchia 6, Palladino 4, Sanchez 3
USA - Mexico 96-69
USA: Duncan 16, Iverson 13, Carter 12, O'Neal 11+7reb, Bibby 10, Allen 8, Collison 8, Kidd 5, Brand 5, Jefferson 4, Martin 4
Mexico: Quintero 21, Mariscal 14, Llamas 14, Najera 6, Parada 6, Avila 3, Benitez 2+10reb, Lopez 2, Meza 1
USA - Argentina 94-86
USA: O'Neal 22+10reb, Duncan 19+9reb+6ast, Iverson 13, Carter 11, Bibby 11, Allen 6, Martin 6, Kidd 4+7ast, Brand 2
Argentina: Oberto 17, Nocioni 16, Ginobili 16, Wolkowisky 11, Montecchia 11, Sanchez 5, Palladino 5, Victoriano 3, Fernandez 2
Venezuela - Mexico 98-95
Venezuela: Diaz 26+6ast, Morris 17, Torres 15, Julio 12, Blanco 11, Aguilera 10, Mijares 3, D. Guevara 2, R. Guevara 2
Mexico: Quintero 28, Najera 27+14reb, Benitez 16, Llamas 7, Mariscal 6, Lopez 4, Castellanos 4, Avila 2, Parada 1

  Stage 1
USA - Canada 111-71
USA: Iverson 28 (7x3), Allen 16, Duncan 16, Carter 16, Brand 11, O'Neal 8, Collison 7, Jefferson 3, Bibby 2+9ast, Martin 2, Kidd 2
Canada: Barrett 15, Kwiatkowski 13, Newton 12, Brown 8, Karangwa 6, Young 6, Francis 4, King 3, Nash 2+5ast, Swords 2
Mexico - Dominican Republic 100-91
Mexico: Llamas 21+9reb, Mariscal 21, Quintero 21, Benitez 18+14reb, Lopez 9, Parada 4, Castellanos 3, Meza 2, Avila 1
Dominican Rep: Lalane 17 (5x3), Western 16, Vargas 15+7reb, Paulino 12 (4x3), Ortega 10, Filion 8, Peterson 6, Pichardo 4, Ramierez 2, Payano 1
Argentina - Brazil 76-74
Argentina: Nocioni 14, Oberto 14, Palladino 13, Ginobili 9, Montecchia 8, Sanchez 6, Scola 6, Wolkowyski 6
Brazil: Anderson 16+8reb, Leandrinho 15, Nene 13+11reb, Alex 12, Marcelinho 6, Renato 5, Guilherme 4, Tiago Splitter 2, Valtinho 1
Puerto Rico - Venezuela 84-59
Puerto Rico: Ortiz 12, Casiano 15, Hatton 2, Arroyo 10, Apodaca 8, Ayuso 19, Latimer 6, Hourruitiner 0, Fajardo 2, Rivera 0, Santiago 9
Venezuela: Diaz 7, Julio 6, Mijares 0, R. Guevara 8, Aguilera 8, Torres 13, D> Guevara 11, Marriaga 0, Bayona 0, Osorio 0, Blanco 0, Morris 6
Brazil - Dominican Republic 104-72
Brazil: Leandrinho 22, Renato 17, Alex 16, Anderson 13, Nene 12, Guilherme 6, Marcelinho 5, Tiago Splitter 5, Valtinho 4, Murilo 2, Luis Fernando 2
Dominican Rep: Filion 35, Lalane 7, Western 7, Peterson 6, Ortega 5, Payano 5, Paniagua 4, Paulino 3
Venezuela - Virgin Islands 87-84
Venezuela: Diaz 27, D. Guevara 21 (5x3), Torres 14, Aguilera 10, Julio 9, Mijares 3, Osorio 2, R. Guevara 1
Virgin Islands: Sheppard 24, Heywood 18, Trimmingham 16, Richards 14+13reb+7ast, Victor 7, Oliver 5
Canada - Mexico 108-72
Canada: Barrett 27, Brown 24, Karangwa 10, Newton 10, Kwitakowski 9, Young 9, Nash 7+7ast, Francis 3, Guarasci 3, Thomas 2, Swords 2, King 2
Mexico: Quintero 27, Llamas 10, Mariscal 8, Najera 6, Parada 6, Benitez 6, Lopez 5, Meza 2, Avila 1
Brazil - Venezuela 96-89
Brazil: Marcelinho 20, Anderson 19+7reb, Tiago Splitter 15+8reb, Leandrinho 10, Valtinho 9, Guilherme 8, Nene 8, Alex 4, Renato 3
Venezuela: Diaz 24, Torres 19, D. Guevara 17 (5x3), Aguilera 15, Julio 12, Blanco 2
Puerto Rico - Mexico 92-70
Puerto Rico: Eddie Casiano 19, Daniel Santiago 18, Carlos Arroyo 12, Rolando Hourruitinier 11, Jose Ortiz 8
Mexico: Omar Quintero 24, Victor Mariscal 10, Jesus Benitez 11+10reb, Eduardo Najera 7
USA - Virgin Islands 113-55
USA: Iverson 17, Carter 14, Martin 14, Collison 13, O'Neal 12, McGrady 10, Allen 10, Bibby 9, Brand 7, Jefferson 7, Kidd 0+10ast
Virgin Islands: Heywood 13, Richards 9+9reb, Trimmingham 9, Sheppard 8, Oliver 5, Victor 4, White 3, Peterkin 2, Charles 2
Canada - Uruguay 90-84
Canada: Barrett 22, Guarasci 14, Karangwa 14, Young 13, Newton 9, Brown 9, Nash 4+6ast, Thomas 2, Swords 2, Kwiatkowski 1
Uruguay: Owens 22, Mazzarino 16, Taboada 15, Szczygielski 10, Silveira 9, Aguiar 6, Batista 4, Muro 2
USA - Venezuela 98-69
USA: McGrady 16, Iverson 14+7ast, Duncan 13+13reb, Bibby 13, Carter 13, Brand 10, O'Neal 5, Jefferson 5, Allen 4, Martin 3, Kidd 2
Venezuela: Diaz 16, Morris 11, D. Guevara 9, Aguilera 8, Torres 6, Mijares 5, Osorio 5, Julio 4, R. Guevara 3, Blanco 2
Dominican Republic - US Virgin Islands 69-65
Dominican Rep: Western 18, Lalane 14, Paniagua 10, Paulino 9, Payano 7, Peterson 6, Ramirez 2, Ortega 2, Filion 1
Virgin Islands: Heywood 21+13reb, Sheppard 12, Oliver 9, Victor 9+7reb, Trimmingham 8+10reb, Richards 3+10reb, White 3
Argentina - Canada 94-90
Argentina: Scola 21, Ginobili 19+6ast, Nocioni 18+9reb, Palladino 10, Sanchez 8, Oberto 7, Wolkowyski 5, Fernandez 3, Montecchia 3
Canada: Nash 24 (6x3)+10ast, Brown 16, Barrett 13, Newton 10, Kwiatkowski 9, Young 6, Guarasci 5, Francis 4, Swords 3
Mexico - Uruguay 80-68
Mexico: Najera 21+9reb, Llamas 14, Mariscal 12, Quintero 12, Avila 8, Lopez 5, Castellanos 3, Parada 3, Benitez 2
Uruguay: Owens 17, Taboada 11, Mazzarino 11, Bouzout 8+8reb, Aguiar 7, Silveira 6, Morales 3, Szczygielski 3, Muro 2


ARGENTINA

Juan Ignacio Sánchez (193-G-77) Detroit Pistons (NBA)
Lucas Victoriano
(190-G-77) Real Madrid (ESP)
Alejandro Montecchia (180-G-72) Pamesa Valencia (ESP)
Emanuel Ginóbili (198-G-77) San Antonio Spurs (NBA)
Andrés Nocioni (199-F-79) TAU Cerámica (ESP)
Luis Scola (206-F/C-80) TAU Cerámica (ESP)
Fabrcio Oberto (207-C-75) Pamesa Valencia (ESP)
Rubén Wolkowisky (206-C-73) Tau Ceramica (ESP)
Gabriel Fernandez (204-C-76) Forum Valladolid (ESP)
Leandro Palladino (194-G-76) Tau Ceramica Vitoria (ESP)
Leonardo Gutierrez (200-F-78) Drac Inca Mallorca (ESP)
Federico Kammerichs (203-F-80) Pamesa Valencia (ESP)
Head Coach: Rubén Magnano
Assistant Coaches: Enrique Tolcachier and Fernando Duró

BRAZIL
'Marcelinho' Machado (200-F/G-75) Crabs Rimini (ITA)
'Dede' Barbosa (200-G-77) Mogi/UBC/D'avo
'Valtinho' Silva (187-G-77) Unit/Uberlandia
'
Murilo' da Rosa (207-F-83) Bauru
'Demetrius' Ferraciu (194-G-73) Universo/Minas
'Alex' Garcia (191-G-80) COC Ribeirao Preto
Anderson Varejao (205-C-82) CF Barcelona (ESP)
Guilherme Giovannoni (204-F-80) Crabs Rimini (ITA)
Tiago Splitter (209-C/F-85) Basket Bilbao (ESP)
Andre Pereira (205-C-79) Uniara/Araraquara
'Renato' Pinto (203-F-78) COC Ribeirao Preto
'
Leandrinho' Barbosa (190-G-82) Phoenix Suns (USA)
'Luis Fernando' de Souza (210-C-78) Minas
'Nenê' Maybiner (207-C-82) Denver Nuggets (NBA)
'Tiagão' de Lima (202-C/F-80) COC

Coach: Lula Ferreira
CANADA
Steve Nash (190-G-74) Dallas Mavericks (USA-NBA)
Rowan Barrett (197-G/F-72) Hapoel Haifa (ISR)
Prosper Karangwa (201-G/F-78) Adirondack (USA-USBL)
Greg Newton (208-C/F-74) Cherno More Varna (BUL)
Shawn Swords (192-G/F-73) Rida Scafati (ITA)
Novell Thomas (185-G-75) Buffalo City (USA-MBA)
Jesse Young (209-C-81) George Mason (USA-NCAA)
Peter Guarasci (206-F-74) Crabs Rimini (ITA)
Greg Francis (189-G-74) Chester Jets (ENG)
Denham Brown (196-F-83) Connecticut (USA-NCAA)
Mike King (203-F/C-82) Wisc.-Green Bay (USA-NCAA)
Andrew Kwiatkowski (203-F-79) Euro Roseto (ITA)
DOMINICAN REP.
Jose 'Grillo' Vargas (208-C-63) Guaros de Lara (VEN)
Franklin Western (200-F-72) Bayamon (PUR)
Carlos Payano (195-F/G-70) Bayamon (PUR)
Henry Lalane (200-F-78) Villa Duarte
Carlos Paniagua (201-F/C-76) Mauricio Baez
Jaime Peterson (204-F-71) Univ.Complutense (ESP)
Otto Ramirez
Henry Paulino (198-F-73) Mauricio Baez
Miguel Angel Pichardo (206-C-80) CAB Madeira (POR)
Amaury Filion (206-C/F-81) Vichy (FRA)
Victor Ortega (G) CPN Pueblo Nuevo
Cristian Arias
MEXICO
Adam Parada (213-C-81) Cal-Irvine (USA-NCAA)
Horacio Llamas (211-C-73) Delfines Mazatlan
Omar Quintero (182-G-81) S.Nazarene (USA-NAIA)
Victor Mariscal (200-F-72) Lobos de UAC
Oscar Castellanos (187-G-68) Jalisco Soles
Pedro Meza (85)
Eduardo Najera (202-F-76) Dallas Mavericks (USA-NBA)
Antonio Pedroza Marineros de Cozumel
Enrique Zuniga (193-G-75) Conejos de Tuxtla
Jesus Ramses Benitez (210-C-79) Saltillo Lobos
David Crouse (211-F/C-74) Borac Nektar (BIH)
PUERTO RICO
Jose Ortiz (210-C-63) Santurce
Carlos Arroyo (188-G-79) Utah Jazz (NBA)
Eddie Casiano (188-G-72) Ponce
Bobby Joe Hatton (187-G-76) Ponce
Jorge Rivera (201-F/C-70) Bayamon
Rick Apodaca (192-G-80) Arecibo
Antonio Latimer (204-F/G-78) Mayaguez
Sharif Fajardo (205-F/C-76) San German
Daniel Santiago (216-C-76) Milwaukee Bucks (NBA)
Rolando Hourruitinier (200-F/G-75) Santurce
Larry Ayuso (185-G-77) San German
Richie Dalmau (198-G-73) Quebradillas
URUGUAY
Head Coach: Nestor Garcia
Assistant: Daniel Ciechanovvechi
Assistant: Horacio "Tato" Lopez
Gustavo Szczygielski (204-C-67) (Defensor Sporting)
Marcel Bouzout (206-C-71) (Badajoz -Spain)
Gaston Paez (202-C/F-79) (Welcome)
Esteban Batista (206-F/C-83) (Welcome)
Nicolas Mazzarino (181-G-75) (Reggio Calabria - Italy)
Alejandro Muro (184-G-74) (Pallestrina - Italy)
Mauricio Aguiar (194-F-83) (Lauretana Biella - Italy)
Pablo Morales (200-F/C-78) (Trouville)
Joaquin Izuibejeres (184-G-82) (Trouville)
Emilio Taboada (190-F-82) (Atenas)
Luis Silveira (185-G-71) (Defensor Sporting)
Trelonnie Owens (202-F-71 (Plascencia-Spain)
USA
Tim Duncan (208-F-76) San Antonio Spurs
Jason Kidd (192-G-73) New Jersey Nets
Ray Allen (197-G-75) Seattle Supersonics
Vince Carter (196-G-77) Toronto Raptors
Tracy Mc Grady (203-G/F-79) Orlando Magic
Michael Bibby (187-G-78) Sacramento Kings
Elton Brand (203-F-79) Los Angeles Clippers
Allen Iverson (184-G-75) Philadelphia 76ers
Richard Jefferson (198-F/G-80) New Jersey Nets
Karl Malone (208-F-63) Los Angeles Lakers
Nick Collison (206-F-80) Seattle Supersonics
Jermaine O'Neal (211-F-78) Indiana Pacers
VENEZUELA
Victor David Diaz (195-F-68)
Diego Guevara (186-G-77)
Rafael Guevara (194-F-79)
Luis Julio (197-F-82)
Tomas Aguilera (197-F-77)
Ernesto Mijares (190-G-76)
Carlos Morris (194-F-75)
Rosmel Blanco (207-C-78)
Roque Osorio (205-C-76)
Edgar Arteaga (198-F-76)
Gregory Vallenilla (198-F-80)
Herbert Bayona (211-C-78)
Miguel Angel Marriaga (206-C-84)
Kevin Palacios (202-F/C-84)
US VIRGIN ISLANDS
Cuthbert Victor (195-G-83) Murray St. (USA-NCAA)
Calvert White (191-G/F-75) All Eyez On We
Jameel Heywood (198-F-77) Isabela (PUR)
Sylvester Charles
Raja Bell (196-F/G-76) Dallas Mavericks (USA-NBA)
Leon Trimmingham (200-F-71) SK Knights (KOR)
Kevin Sheppard (182-G-79) Jacksonville (USA-NCAA)
Ja Ja Richards (207-C-75) Coamo (PUR)
Marcus Oliver (191-G-80) Houston (USA-NCAA)
Vernal Maynard
Omari Peterkin (203-C-83) Notre Dame (USA-NCAA)
David Vanterpool (196-G/F-73) Avellino (ITA)
Site Map:
Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.