View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Aug 6: OL: Olympic Games starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Liga SudAmericana basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Liga Sudamericana 2001 - Men Basketball


Play-Off bracket1

leagueslogos:Liga-Sudamericana_logobasketball.gif 

Final Standings

1. Estudiantes O. (ARG)
2. Gimnasia (ARG)
3. Atenas (ARG)
4. Flamengo (BRA)
5. Ambassadors (USA)
6. Welcome (URU)
7. Uberlandia (BRA)
8. Vasco DG (BRA)
9. Cocodrilos (VEN)
10. Piratas (COL)
11. San Jose (PAR)
12. Prov.Osorno (CHI)
13. Un.Concepcion (CHI)
14. U.Alas Peruan. (PER)
15. R.Santa Cruz (BOL)
16. ESPE (ECU)

Eliminations
Group A
Osorno
1.Gimnasia (ARG) 3-0
2.Vasco DG (BRA) 2-1
3.Prov.Osorno (CHI) 1-2
4.Alas Per. (PER) 0-3
Group B
Bogota
1.Estudiantes (ARG) 3-0
2.Uberlandia (BRA) 2-1
3.Piratas (COL) 1-2
4.R.Santa Cruz (BOL) 0-3
Group C
Mar del Plata
1.Atenas (ARG) 3-0
2.NBA Ambassadors 2-1
3.San Jose (PAR) 1-2
4.U.Concepcion (CHI) 0-3
Group D
Rio de Janerio
1.Flamengo (BRA) 2-1
2.Welcome (URU) 2-1
3.Cocodrilos (VEN) 2-1
4.ESPE (ECU) 0-3



Estudiantes Olavarria won the championship title at Liga Sudamericana ‘01


   Awards:
Finals MVP: Byron Wilson
Liga Sudamericana MVP: Pablo Moldu (Gimnasia)


   Finals:
 Game 4, April 13, 2001: Estudiantes - Gimnasia 100-78 (Gustavo Fernandez 2, Baldo 14, Marin 0, Diaz 2, Farabello 11, Lorenzo 2, Mansilla 7, McCray 10, Quinteros 10, Wilson 28, Gabriel Fernandez 14 - Easterling 10, Bonzano 0, Moldu 5, Nobile 12, Romero 4, Masieri 15, Diebold 3, Martin)
Estudiantes won series 3-1
 Game 3, April 12, 2001: Estudiantes - Gimnasia 106-84 (Gustavo Fernandez 3, Baldo 13, Diaz 21, Farabello 9, Mansilla 0, McCray 15, Quinteros 4, Wilson 24, Fernandez 17, Marin - Easterling 2, Bonzano 0, Moldu 15, Nobile 11, Romero 2, Masieri 13, Diebold 2, Martin 0, Jovanovich 11, Scott 28)
 Game 2, April 11, 2001: Belgrano San Nicolas 81 - Obras Sanitarias 84 (Pablo Albertinazzi 3, Jose Small 7, Josh Merrill 12, Boubacar Aw 21, Emeka Okenwa 11, Carlos Colla 19, Alejandro Burgos 1, Diego Casemayor 7 - Leopoldo Ruiz Moreno 5, Eduardo Domine 20, Alfredo Vaccarezza 9, Kelly Thames 21, Eddie Washington 18, Sergio Aispurua 4, Alejandro Olivares 2, Sergio Drovandi 5)


   Semifinals
 Game 3, March 31, 2001:
 Estudiantes – Atenas 84-80 (GI Fernandez 6, Baldo 4, Diaz 13, Farabello 5, McCray 13, Quinteros 5, Wilson 18, Gabriel Fernandez 20 - Gabini 18, Herrmann 13, Osbonre 11, Labaque 10, Marcelo Milanesio 7, Gutierrez 8, Osella 4, Edwards 9)
 Gimnasia – Flamengo 108-105 (Diebold 1, Moldu 36, Scott 15, Masieri 13, Easterling 16, Martin 9, Nobile 16, Romero 0, Jovanovich 2 - Ratto 16, Caio 5, Davis 15, Oscar 39, Josuel 8, Olivia 8, Wagnao 7, Ricardo 3 y B. Mortari 4)
 Game 2, March 30, 2001:
 Estudiantes – Atenas 79-68 (G.I.Fernandez 2, Baldo 14, Diaz 11, Farabello 11, McCray 11, Quinteros, Wilson 22, Gabriel Fernandez 8 - Marcelo Milanesio 0, Gabini 12, Herrmann 4, Osborne 28, Labaque 6, Gutierrez 7, Osella 7, Edwards 4)
 Gimnasia – Flamengo 108-91 (Easterling 19, Moldu 28, Nobile 7, Masieri 17, Diebold 10, Martin 3, Jovanovich 1, Scott 13 - Bruno 3, Ratto 10, Wagnao 0, Davis 8, Ricardo 2, Caio 14, Josuel 15, Olivia 10, Oscar 29)
 Game 1, March 24, 2001:
 Flamengo 112 – Gimnasia 105 (Ratto 24, Caio 8, Davis 21, Oscar 34, Josuel 8, Pipoca 2, Olivia 9, Ricardo 4, Wagnao 2 - Diebold 17, Moldu 17, Scottt 31, Masieri 15, Easterling 8, Martin 0, Nobile 14, Jovanovich 3)
 Atenas 92 – Estudiantes (O) 81 (Milanesio 4, Herrmann 11, Gabini 17, Osborne 14, Gutierrez 12, Bruno Labaque 14, Guillermo Labaque 3, Osella 10, Edwards 7 - GI Fernandez 3, Farabello 5, Wilson 10, McCray 15, Gabriel Fernandez 21, Baldo 16, Diaz 6, Quinteros 5)


   Quarterfinals
 March 18, 2001: Atenas – Welcome 91-86 (Milanesio 22, Herrmann 18, Gabini 14, Osborne 16, Gutierrez 3, Labaque 12, Osella, Edwards 6 - Capalbo 7, Mazzarino 29, Moglia 6, Owens 13, Szczygielski 8, Rivera 11, Freeman 10, Barrera, Silveira 2)

 March 16, 2001:

 Estudiantes – Vasco da Gama 107-106 (Gustavo Fernandez 7, Farabello 10, Wilson 31, McCray 25, Gabriel Fernandez 14, Baldo 11, Diaz 4, Quinteros 5 - Helinho 17, Demetrius 18, Rogerio 20, Sandro 20, Janjao 8, Mingao 4, Aylton 9, Jefferson 3, Nene 7)
 Atenas – Welcome 101-74 (Milanesio 7, Herrmann 29, Gabini 11, Osborne 22, Gutierrez 14, Labaque 6, Osella 2, Edwards 10 - Capalbo 16, Mazzarino 4, Moglia 0, Owens 8, Szczygielski 16, Rivera 15, Freeman 7, Barrera, Carpio 2)

 Game 3, March 13, 2001

 Gimnasia (ARG) - Uberlandia (BRA) 120-68 (Easterling 22, Richotti 2, Bonzano 3, Moldu 16, Nobile 14, Romero 1, Masieri 33, Diebold 10, Martin 0, Jovanovich 4, Scott 15 - Daniel 3, Helio 2, Dede 2, Paulao 10, Savoy 16, File 0, Luis Fernando 8, Cambraia 9, Brown 18)
 Flamengo (BRA) - NBA Ambassadors (USA) 95-92 (Bruno 0, Ratto 19, Pipoka 1, Wagnao 0, Davies 15, Caio 13, Josuel 28, Oscar 19 - Smith 4, Geary 17, Scales 4, Watts 16, Haywood 19, Goodwyn 4, Steigenga 5, Black 7, Garcia 6, Richard 10)

 Game 2, March 12, 2001

 Flamengo (BRA) – NBA Ambassadors (USA) 93-90 (Bruno, Ratto 10, Pipoka 2, Wagnao 0, Davies 19, Caio 11, Josuel 23, Olivia 0, Oscar 28 - Smith 9, Geary 10, Scales 12, Watts 21, Haywood 7, Goodwyn 0, Steigenga 6, Black 2, Garcia 15, Whidfield 6, Richard 2)
 Gimnasia (ARG) – Uberlandia (BRA) 90-91 (Diebold 14, Moldu 21, Scott 32, Masieri 7, Easterling 5, Jovanovich 2, Nobile 9, Romero - Brown 19, Cambraia 9, Dede 10, Savoy 36, Luiz Fernando 2, Daniel 9, Paulao 6)
 Game 1, March 5, 2001

 Uberlandia (Bra) - Gimnasia (Arg) 83-89 (Brown 33, Cambraia 13, Dede 16, Savoy 8, Luiz Fernando 1, Paulao 2, Ricardo 8, Daniel 5. Coach: C. Rodriguez - Diebold 0, Moldu 9, Scott 38, Masieri 25, Easterling 15, Nobile 0, Martin 2, Romero 0, Jovanovich)
 NBA Ambassadors (USA) - Flamengo (Bra) 114-100 (Smith 16, Geary 20, Scales 5, Watts 10, Haywood 20, Goodwyn 5, Steingenga 13, Black 7, Garcia 11, Whitfield 2, Richards 5 - Bruno 0, Ratto 13, Pipoka 7, Wagnao 3, Davis 10, Caio 12, Josuel 9, Olivia 0, Oscar 46)

 Atenas – Welcome 83-88 (Gabini 19, Herrmann 20, Osborne 14, Labaque 2, Milanesio 10, Gutierrez 2, Ossela 4, Edwards 12 - Rivera, Freeman 12, Owens 15, Barrera, Capalbo 15, Moglia 11, Szczygielski 6, Silveira 2, Mazzarino 27)

 Estudiantes – Vasco da Gama 91–67 (Fernandez 11, Farabello 15, Wilson 24, Mc Cray 16, Gab.Fernandez 3, Baldo 14, Diaz 6, Quinteros 2, Marin - Helinho 8, Jefferson 16, Rogerio 9, Janjao 9, Sandro 6, Nene 8, Mingao 0, Manteiquinha 6, Guilherme)
 

    Group A: Osorno
 Feb.12,2001
 Vasco da Gama - Gimansia y Esgrima 87-88 (Helinho 19, Luis Andre Brugger 6, Byrd 11, Aylton 10, Sandro 14, Bruno, Guilherme, Jefferson 4, Nene, Rogerio 15, Janjao 8 - Easterling 11, Richotti, Bonzano, Moldù 14, Nobile 2, Romero, Masieri 26, Diebold 2, Martin 4, Simpson 10, Jovanovich, Scott 22)
 Provincial Osorno - Universidad Alas Peruanas 92-77 (Stewart 20, Macon 20, Mendez 20, Lara 13, Coro 6, Saez 6, Soto 5, Arroyo 2 - Aubry 23, Blanco 16, Monges 15, Giuria 9, Hurtado 6, Ramirez 4, Budge 2, Macher 2)
 Feb.13, 2001 
 Vasco da Gama - Universidad Alas Peruanas 111-57 (Vasco de Gama: Helinho 18, Brugger 7, Byrd 13, Aylton 43, Sandro 5, Bruno 2, Guilherme, Jefferson 11, Nene 16, Rogerio 11, Janjao 15 - Monges Carlos 15, Ramirez, Budge, Blanco 6, Giuria 10, Macher, Aubry 14, Monges Cesar 10, Hurtado 2, Masias, Solari)
 Provincial Osorno - Gimnasia y Esgrima 86-109 (Seaz 22, Macon 17, Mendez 11, Stewart 11, Coro 9, Lara 9, Arroyo 7 - Masieri 31, Moldu 29, Scott 17, Maretin 6, Jovanovich 6, Easterling 5, Nobile 3, Romero 2)
 Feb.14, 2001 
 Provincial Osorno - Vasco da Gama 71-88 (Lara 3, Stewart 6, Saez 12, Oyarzun 0, Arroyo 2, Macon 7, Mendez 25, Soto 9, Coro 7 - Helinho 16, Manteguinha 0, Byrd 15, Aylton 3, Sandro 5, Bruno 0, Jefferson 0, Nene 10, Rogerio 21, Janjao 18)
 Gimnasia y Esgrima - Universidad Alas Peruanas 95-78 (Easterling 15, Richotti 0, Bonzano 4, Moldu 16, Romero 0, Masieri 28, Diebold 6, Martin 8, Jovanovich, Scott 18 - Juan Carlos Monges 7, Budge 2, Blanco 16, Giuria 11, Macher 7, Aubry 23, Julio Cesar Monges 12, Hurtado 0, Solari)
 

   Group B: Bogota
 Feb.14, 2001 
 Estudiantes - Uberlandia 86-82 (Gustavo Fernandez 7, Victor Baldo 3, Gabriel Diaz 10, Daniel Farabello 10, Dwight Mc Cray 14, Paolo Quinteros 13, Byron Wilson 18, Gabriel Fernandez 11 - Daniel 2, Dede 9, Savoy 20, Ricardo 2, Everaldo 10, Luis 7, Cambraia 12, Marc Brown 20)
 Piratas - Real Santa Cruz 83-73 (Giraldo 23, Teheran 19, Gonzalez 14, Fernandez 13, Vargas 12, Aragon 2 - Chapotin 24, Ortiz 18, Claros 11, Falch 8, Justiniano 5, Zelada 5, Seminario 2)
 Feb.15, 2001 
 Estudiantes - Real Santa Cruz 136-68 (Gustavo Fernandez 13, Baldo 29, Marin 10, Diaz 10, Farabello 7, Lorenzo 3, Mansilla 12, Quinteros 12, Wilson 14, Gabriel Fernandez 26 - Real Santa Cruz: Calderon 2, Chapotin 19, Ortiz 9, Claros 6, Zelada 6, Justiniano 14, Roca 0, Lopez 10, Seminario 0, Falch 2)
 Piratas - Uberlandia 65-83 (Sinclair, Luque, Newball 2, Teheran 13, Vargas 4, Giraldo 15, Aragon, Gonzalez 13, Fernandez 12, Lindo 6 - Daniel, Dede 11, Paulao 2, Savoy 4, Ricardo 10, Everaldo 9, Luis 4, Cambraia 15, Brown 28)
 Feb.16, 2001
 Estudiantes - Piratas 90-86
 Uberlandia - Real Santa Cruz 98-74

 

   Group C: Mar del Plata
 Feb.15, 2001 
 Atenas - Universidad de Concepcion 90-75 (Gutierrez 23, Herrmann 16, Osborne 14, Labaque 9, Ossela 8, Pelussi 5, Milanesio 3, Labaque 2 - Fritsch 22, Morgan 18, Poole 15, Viafora 10, Espinoza 6, Campos 2, Santander 2)
 NBA Ambassadors - San Jose 87-76 (Smith 24, Geary 5, Scales 2, Burke, Watts 11, Haywood 7, Goodwyn 4, Steingenga 13, Black 1, Garcia 14, Whitfield 6, Richards - Acosta, Martinez 15, Carrillo, Rivera 12, Dose 2, Laratro 1, Jones 33)
 Feb.16, 2001
 Atenas - San Jose 93-74 (Milanesio 5, Gutierrez 13, Pelussi 0, Osborne 7, Herrmann 34, Edwards 11, Bruno Labaque 13, Osella 10 - Javier Martinez 16, Luis Dose 11, Martinessi 7, Rivera 2, Shanne Jones 31, Laratro 3, Araujo 2, Carrillo 2)
 NBA Ambassadors - Universidad de Concepcion 94-84 (Smith 10, Geary 4, Scales 4, Burke 13, Watts 9, Haywood 15, Goodwyn 2, Steingenga 13, Black 11, Garcia 7, Whitfield 4, Richards 2 - Campos 7, Fritsch 0, Poole 25, Zuniga 0, Avello 3, Viafora 16, Leal 0, Morgan 24, Santander 2, Espinoza 7)
 Feb.17, 2001
 Atenas - NBA Ambassadors 103-93 (Gabini 12, Herrmann 22, Osborne 17, Bruno Labaque 12, Guillermo Labaque 3, Milanesio 6, Gutierrez 18, Osella 11, Edwards 2, Pelussi - Smith 11, Geary 0, Scales 8, Burke 4, Watts 17, Haywood 11, Goodwyn, Steingenga 6. Black 18, Gacria 5, Whitfield 10, Richards 3)
 San Jose - Universidad de Concepcion 97-80 (San Jose: Acosta 18, Martinez 20, Paniagua 2, Araujo 8, Guerrero 0, Rivera 9, Dose 5, Laratro 2, Jones 26, Martinessi 7 - Campos 6, Fritsch 0, Poole 18, Zuniga 13, Viafora 19, Morgan 21, Santander 0, Espinoza 3)
 

    Group D: Rio de Janeiro
 Feb.17, 2001 
 Cocodrilos - Welcome 83-72 (Stewart 23, Martin 17, Gonzalez 10, Paez 10 - Owens 19, Mazzarino 14, Capalbo 12)
 Flamengo - ESPE 118-66 (Oscar 40, Davies 16, Caio 15, Ratto 12 - Haskins 14, Nazareno 12, Escalante 12)
 Feb.18, 2001 
 Cocodrilos - ESPE 96-56 (Vargas 22, Hernandez 19, Stewart 11 - Nazareno 18)
 Flamengo - Welcome 91-96 (Oscar 33, Davies 26, Ratto 13 - Mazzarino 22, Rivera 16, Capalbo 14, Moglia 12, Silveira 10)
 Feb.19, 2001 
 Welcome - ESPE 107-63
 Cocodrilos - Flamengo 82-116
Site Map:
Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.