Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
leagueslogos:South-American-Championships-U21_logobasketball.jpg 

leagueslogos:South-American-Championships-U21_logobasketball.jpg 
Final Standings

1. Argentina (7-0)
2. Brasil (6-1)
3. Uruguay (5-2)
4. Venezuela (4-3)
5. Colombia (3-4)
6. Peru (2-5)
7. Paraguay (1-3)
8. Chile (1-3)
9. Ecuador (0-4)
10. Bolivia (0-4)


Eliminations
Group A

Argentina(x) 4-0
Venezuela(x) 3-1
Peru(x) 2-2
Paraguay 1-3
Bolivia 0-4

Group B
Brasil(x) 4-0
Uruguay(x) 3-1
Colombia(x) 2-2
Chile 1-3
Ecuador 0-4
 
  Final Round, Day 3, 2/7/00
Uruguay - Peru 87-76 (Volf 18, Baston 4, Garcia Morales 6, Osimani 14, Trapote 18; Hernandez, Cabrera 5, Taibo 5, Galeano 2, Escapa, Bavosi 15 - Wong 2, Budge 28, Monjes 22, Ramirez 8, Masias 1; De Ferrari 6 y Ballivian 19)
Venezuela - Colombia 86-75 (Hector Romero 18, Denis DAadezio 4, Hernan Salcedo 34, Luis Julio 5, Leonardo Cappare 18; Leonardo Berroteran 5, Pedro Brito 2, Henry Katen, Rodriguez - Edgar Moreno 19, Jorge Canedo, Hardy Asprilla 12, Henry Ordonez 2, Jader Fernandez 27; Luis Angulo 1, Mario Diaz 4, Salomon Mosquera 10, Diego Livingston)
Brasil - Argentina 67-83 (Guilherme 22 - Alba 2, Chahab 8, Malara, Mikulas 19, Scola 33; Ciorciari 6, Leiva 3, Martin 4, Aguirrezabala 5, Franco 3). Attn: 5,000

  Final Round, Day 2, 1/7/00
Colombia - Peru 86-57
Argentina - Uruguay 78-54 (Calderon 16 -). Attn: 5,000
Brasil - Venezuela 89-54

  Final Round, Day 1, 30/6/00
Venezuela - Uruguay 66-87 (Romero 20, Salcedo 14, Julio 2, Cappare 15, M. Berroteran 4; B.D' Adezzio 4, Caten, Brito 5, Rodriguez 2, L. Berroteran, Palacios - Volf 6, Baston 14, Garcia Morales 24, Osimani 16, Trapote 9; Taibo 9, Hernandez 5, Acun~a 2, Galeano 2)
Argentina - Colombia 101-48 (Chahab 18, Malara 16, Scola 15, Leiva 10; Martin 2, Calderon 13, Aguirrezabala 12, Alba 4, Mariano Franco 3, Mikulas 2 – E.Moreno 22)
Brasil - Peru 111-36 (R.Maybyner 16, T.Valentin 12, R.Araujo 12 – D.Salazar 8, A.Ferrari 8)

  Round 5, 28/6/00
Paraguay - Peru 51-61 (S.Aceval 17, E.Sosa 13 - A.Wong 18)
Argentina - Venezuela 86-69 (R.Magnano 25, G.Mikulas 13, F.Malara 12 – H.Romero 21)
Ecuador - Colombia 48-87 (Quinones 17 - E.Moreno 14+11reb, H.Ordonez 16, L.Angulo 15)
Uruguay - Brasil 52-86 (A.Taibo 9 - J.Sobral 13, Guilherme 11)

Round 4, 27/6/00
Peru - Bolivia 81-57 (D.Salazar 22 – A.Wong 18)
Venezuela - Paraguay 71-66 (A.Marin 14, D.Palacios 13 – B.Martinessi 11)
Chile - Colombia 57-79 (M.Cornez 14 - H.Asprilla 20, E.Moreno 15)
Brasil - Ecuador 106-29 (Guilherme 22, J.Amaral 15, T.Valentin 12_10reb – Quinones 17)

  Round 3, 26/6/00
Venezuela - Bolivia 80-54 (A.Marin 15, H.Caten 13 – A.Cabral 26)
Argentina - Paraguay 71-40 (L.Scola 17, P.Calderon 13, M.Chahab 13 -)
Chile - Ecuador 97-58 (F.Campos 19, R.Espinoza 19 – C.Carcelen 20)
Uruguay - Colombia 71-49 (Volf 5, Baston 8, Garcia Morales 17, Osimani 8, Trapote 14; Taibo 5, Galeano 4, Hernandez, Cabrera, Acun~a 8, Bavosi 2, Escapa - Moreno 21, Canedo, Livignston 5, Ordonez 9, Fernandez 12; Diaz, Angulo, Pimienta 2, Hawkins)

  Round 2, 25/6/00
Paraguay - Bolivia 65-46 (B.Martinessi 18, S.Aceval 13 – A.Cabral 15)
Argentina - Peru 73-50 (G.Mikulas 11, M.Chahab 11 – A.Wong 13)
Brasil - Colombia 100-66 (R.Araujo 23+16reb, A.Garcia 17, G.Giovannoni 15 – Y.Fernandez 30)
Uruguay - Chile 83-73 (Osimani 15, Trapote 5, Volf 13, Bastón 10, García Morales 20; Taibo 7, Galeano, Cabrera, Hernández 2, Bavosi 2, Acuña 4, Escapa 5 - Espinoza 12, Vera 10, Barraza, Cárdenas, Cornez 12; Ziegele 31, Valdivieso, Contreras 2, Campos 4, Gallardo 2, Avello)
  Round 1, 24/6/00>
Venezuela - Peru 79-59
Argentina - Bolivia 116-28
Brasil - Chile 125-57
Uruguay - Ecuador 119-61


Teams Rosters
Argentina
HeadC: Magnano Ruben
Kammerichs Diego –203-F/C-80 (Ferro)
Leiva Martin –203-F/C-80 (Ferro)
Malara Fernando –196-F-80 (Independiente)
Martin Eloy –183-G-80 (Gimnasia Rivadavia)
Mikulas Gabriel –201-F-81 (E.Carolina -NCAA)
Aguirrezabala Martin –192-G-80 (Independiente)
Chahab Matias –195-F (Lanus)
Corciari Diego –183-G-80 (Ferro)
Franco Mariano –199-F-80 (Estudiantes Madrid -ESP)
Scola Luis –206-F-80 (Tau Vitoria -ESP)
Alba Diego –185-G-81 (Independiente)
Calderon Pedro Ignacio –204-C-80 (Boca Juniors)
Venezuela
HeadC: D’Adezzio Bruno
Romero Hector –197-F-80 (Bravos)
Julio Luis –203-C-80 (Gaiteros)
Salcedo Hernan –198-F-80 (Trotamundos)
Caten Henry –196-F-80 (Marinos)
Brito Pedro –201-C-82 (Guaiqueries)
Marin Amber –203-C-81
Berroterán Leonardo –190-G-81 (Panteras)
Berroterán Manuel –183-G-80 (Panteras)
Cappare Laonardo –182-G-80 (Marinos)
Rodríguez Gonzalo –182-G-80 (Trotamundos)
Palacios Dean –196-F-81
D´Adezzio Dennis –191-G-81
Peru
HeadC: Falconi Mario Ramos
Ballivian Ramiro –177-G-80
Alonso Daniel –182-G-80
Rangel Hugo –175-G-80
Salazar Diego –192-G-81
Ramirez Oswaldo –193-F-81
Ferrari Ignazio –200-F-83
Wong Alberto –196-F-80
Budge Javier –198-F-81 (Alas Peruanas)
Daccaret Daniel –201-C-80 (Regatas Lima)
Masias Rodrigo –206-C-81
Ferrari Aldo –203-C-82
Monges Julio –190-G-80 (Alas Peruanas)
Brazil
HeadC: Vecchi Enio
De Lima Tiago –202-C-81 (Barueri Vasco)
Galvao Adriano –193-G-80 (Gremio Londrida)
Garcia Alex –191-G-80 (Ribeirao Preto)
Joanoni Guilherme –201-F-79 (Fuenlabrada - ESP)
Lima Joao Paulo –205-C-80 (Vasco da Gama)
Rodney Maybyner –207-C-82 (Vasco)
Rodrigues Andre Luiz –191-G-81 (Vasco da Gama)
Amaral Jorge –197-F-80 (Franca Marathon)
Sobral Jeferson –203-F-80 (Barueri Vasco)
Trigueiro Wanderson –202-C-81 (Minas)
Araujo Rafael Paulo –205-C-80 (Corinthians)
Splitter Tiago –205-C-85 (Tau Vitoria –ESP)
Chile
HeadC: Morales Carlos
Espinoza Rodrigo –182-G-81 (Univ.Catolica)
Vera Ramiro –201-C-80 (Petrox)
Barraza Julio –186-G/F-81 (Dep.Espanol)
Cárdenas Jose Luis –193-F-81 (Prov.Osorno)
Cornez Marcos –193-F
Ziegele Felipe –177-G
Valdivieso Jose –196-C-83 (Univ.Catolica)
Contreras Felipe –185-G-81 (Univ.Catolica)
Campos Fernando –186-G/F-81
Gallardo Carlos –196-C
Avello Francisco –190-F
Maass Christian –194-F-80 (Univ.Catolica)
Uruguay
Osimani Martin –190-G-81 (Bigua)
Trapote Danny –201-C-80 (Bigua)
Volf Martin -199–F/C-80 (Plaza)
Bastón Augusto -196–F-81 (Welcome)
García Morales Leonardo –185-G-80
Taibo Alvaro –192-F-80 (Montevideo)
Galeano Omar –197-F-81 (Olimpia)
Cabrera Francisco –181-G-80 (Welcome)
Hernández Facundo –183-G-81 (Trouville)
Bavosi Federico –185-G-81 (Union Atletica)
Acuña Ramiro –203-F/C-80 (Trouville)
Escapa Alejandro –204-C-80 (Cordon)
HeadC: Cesar Somma
Colombia
HeadC: Moreno Guillermo
Moreno Edgar –185-G-81 (Sabios)
Canedo Jorge –210-C-81 (Paisas)
Livignston Diego Alcides –191-F-80
Ordonez Henry –189-G-81
Fernandez Yader –194-F-80 (Paisas)
Diaz Mario –200-C-80
Angulo Luis Alberto –203-C-80
Pimienta Edgar –187-G-82 (Paisas)
Hawkins Rodney –202-C-81 (Paisas)
Mosquera Salomon –175-G-81 (Caimanes)
Asprilla Hardy –194-F-82
Ecuador
D. Toscano
J. Quiñones
D. Poleto
R. Bombar
P. Gudiño
D. Paredes
R. Navas
J. Carranza (Dep.Guayas)
C. Chala
C. Carcelen
Bolivia
HeadC: Del Barba Víctor Jose
Ramos Fernando –190-F-81
Leite Fernando –186-G-80
Casso Erick –163-G-81
Añes Victor –198-F-83
Martínez Jose –190-F-80
Justiniano Miguel –191-F-80
Justiniano Agripino –197-F/C-80 (UTEPSA)
Asbun Mauricio –190-F-80
Ojopi Angel –197-C-82
Ferrufino Omar –180-G-80
Villazón Sergio –198-C-80
Revollo Juan –181-G-80 (Ingavi)
Paraguay
HeadC: Ljubetic Victor 
Morel Edgar –185-G-80 (Dep.San Jose)
Martinessi Bruno –200-F-81 (Sol de America)
Sosa Elías –198-F-80 (Sol de America)
Yugovich Francisco –175-G-81 (Sol de America)
Araujo Guillermo –205-C-82 (Sol de America)
Huidobro Arturo –185-G-81 (Felix Perez Cardoso)
Aceval Sergio –175-G-80 (Felix Perez Cardoso)
Villamayor Anderson –192-F-80 (Felix Perez Cardoso)
Torres Derlis –190-F-80 (Univ.Autonoma)
Ljubetic Víctor –177-G-82 (Olimpia)
Fariña Roberto –185-G-82 (Concepcion)

  History of the S.American U21 Championships
1992, Place: Talca, Chile: 1. Brasil, 2. Argentina
1996, Place: Vitoria, Brasil: 1. Brasil, 2. Argentina
Site Map:
Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2018 Sports I.T. Solutions Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.

       Status Window       
All Leagues
SMTP Stopped
XML OK

WARNING !!!
Programs did not work:

ScheduleUpdateStatsSummary