Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Uruguay Internationally
Authors:


 
Hector Lopez
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Uruguayan basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2015-2016     Previous season  


 logo
LUB Stage Two Standings
Promocional 1
 1. Hebraica 10-4 
 2. U Universitario 10-4 
 3. Aguada 8-6 
 4. Malvin 7-7 
 5. Bigua 7-7 
 6. Larre Borges 6-8 
 7. Defensor 6-8 
 8. Trouville 2-12 
Promocional 2
 1. Goes 12-3 
 2. Welcome 12-3 
 3. Olimpia 8-7 
 4. U Atletica 8-7 
 5. Sayago 3-11 
 6. Cordon 1-13 
Stage One Standings
Season 2016-2017
All Games
List of Players
List of Imports
Abroad
Stats
LUB Stage One Standings
 1. Aguada 10-3 
 2. Malvin 10-4 
 3. Larre Borges 9-5 
 4. Defensor 8-6 
 5. Bigua 7-6 
 6. U Universitario 7-6 
 7. Trouville 7-6 
 8. Goes 7-7 
 9. Hebraica 6-6 
 10. Welcome 6-6 
 11. Sayago 5-7 
 12. Olimpia 5-8 
 13. U Atletica 4-9 
 14. Cordon 1-13 

Uruguay LUB All-Star Game 2017 Rosters
Player of the week

     Nicolas Mazzarino
      Malvin
      (184-G-88)
      
    Points Per Game
     Anthony YOUNG
      Larre Borges
      (200-F-89)
      Avg: 25.4
     1. Young, Larre Borges25.4 
     2. Danridge, Sayago22.8 
     3. Alexander, Olimpia22.7 
     4. Garcia-M., Hebra.21.1 
     5. Guerrero, Cordon20.2 
     6. Kent, Welcome19.4 
     7. Lamonte, Olimpia19.4 
     8. Drye, Sayago19.3 
     9. Jennings, Cordon19.2 
     10. Canton, U Atletica18.4 
    Rebounds Per Game
     Juan GUERRERO
      Cordon
      (201-F-93)
      Avg: 13.8
     1. Guerrero, Cordon13.8 
     2. Alexander, Olimpia12.5 
     3. Glenn, Bigua12.3 
     4. Drye, Sayago11.6 
     5. Lloreda, Hebraica11.0 
     6. Feeley, U Univer.10.6 
     7. Kent, Welcome10.6 
     8. Rutty, U Atletica10.4 
     9. Passos, Malvin10.4 
     10. Smith, Aguada10.0 
    Assists Per Game
     Martin OSIMANI
      Defensor
      (194-G-81)
      Avg: 7.1
     1. Osimani, Defensor7.1 
     2. Parodi, Hebraica6.6 
     3. Barrera, Aguada6.5 
     4. Mazzarino, Malvin5.2 
     5. Lado, Sayago5.2 
     6. Cambon, Bigua5.1 
     7. Osimani, Bigua4.5 
     8. Jennings, Cordon4.4 
     9. Smith, Aguada4.4 
     10. Romero, Trouville4.4 
    Steals Per Game
     Luciano PARODI
      Hebraica
      (182-G-94)
      Avg: 2.3
     1. Parodi, Hebraica2.3 
     2. Lamonte, Olimpia2.0 
     3. Garcia-M., Hebra.1.8 
     4. Nesbitt, Goes1.8 
     5. Nicoletti, Larre B.1.8 
     6. Barrera, Aguada1.7 
     7. Alexander, Olimpia1.7 
     8. Shellman, Sayago1.7 
     9. Lado, Sayago1.6 
     10. Drye, Sayago1.5 
    Blocks Per Game
     Albert JACKSON
      Larre B.
      (211-C-88)
      Avg: 1.9
     1. Jackson, Larre B.1.9 
     2. Feeley, U Univer.1.8 
     3. Guerrero, Cordon1.7 
     4. Kent, Welcome1.4 
     5. Carter, Welcome1.2 
     6. Warner, Goes1.1 
     7. Moultrie, Defensor1.1 
     8. Newsome, Trouville1.1 
     9. Chaney, Bigua1.0 
     10. Haller, Defensor1.0 
    Uruguayan men teams in Latin cups 2016-2017
     L.Sudamericana:
     Liga Americas:

    Hebraica Macabi won the Uruguayan League championship

    Hebraica Macabi Montevideo 2016-17
    Michael Hicks
    Hicks
    Jaime Lloreda
    Lloreda
    Leandro Garcia Morales
    Garcia Morales
    Sebastian Izaguirre
    Izaguirre
    Luciano Parodi
    Parodi
    # Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
    23  Hicks Michael 196 (6'5'') F 76 Panama
    9  Lloreda Jaime 204 (6'9'') C 80 Panama
    10  Garcia Morales Leandro 186 (6'1'') G 80 Italy Uruguay
    11  Izaguirre Sebastian 207 (6'10'') C 85 Uruguay
    21  Parodi Luciano 182 (6'0'') G 94 Uruguay
    32  Boston Jimmy 198 (6'6'') C 77 USA
    12  Aguilera Martin 195 (6'5'') F 87 Uruguay
    6  Zanotta Salvador 183 (6'0'') G 95 Uruguay
    34  Medina Octavio 195 (6'5'') F 96 Uruguay
    5  Rusch Pierino 180 (5'11'') G 97 Uruguay
    18  Girbau Tadeo 0 (0'0'') 0 Uruguay
    24  Zuvich Agustin 200 (6'7'') F 95 Uruguay
    Head Coach: Leonardo Zylberstein

    Latinbasket.com All-Uruguay LUB Awards 2017 - Jun 13, 2017


    Latinbasket.com All-Uruguay LUB 1st Team 2017
    Leandro Garcia Morales
    Garcia Morales
    Luciano Parodi
    Parodi
    Shaquille Johnson
    Johnson
    Anthony Young
    Young
    Jaime Lloreda
    Lloreda

    Player of the Year: Leandro Garcia Morales (186-G-80)
    Guard of the Year: Luciano Parodi (182-G-94)
    Center of the Year: Jaime Lloreda (204-C-80)
    Domestic Player of the Year: Leandro Garcia Morales (186-G-80)
    Import Player of the Year: Jaime Lloreda (204-C-80)
    Coach of the Year: Leonardo Zylberstein

    1st Team
    G: Leandro Garcia Morales (186-G-80)
    G: Luciano Parodi (182-G-94)
    F: Shaquille Johnson (190-F-90)
    F: Anthony Young (200-F-89)
    C: Jaime Lloreda (204-C-80)

    2nd Team
    F: Michael Hicks (196-F-76)
    F: Martin Aguilera (195-F-87)
    C: Sebastian Izaguirre (207-C-85)
    C: Kiril Wachsmann (203-C-84)
    C: Hatila Passos (211-C-85)

    Honorable Mention
    Emilio Taboada (191-F-82)
    Demian Alvarez (192-G-84)
    Gustavo Barrera (194-G-85)
    Jeremis Smith (203-F-86)
    Nicolas Borsellino (202-C-86)
    Ricardo Glenn (202-C-90)
    Federico Haller (198-F-88)
    Martin Osimani (194-G-81)
    Santiago Moglia (196-F-89)
    Brian Garcia (180-G-90)
    Gaston Semiglia (192-F-91)
    Trevante Drye (200-F-93)
    Tim Jennings (193-PG-83)

    All-Domestic Players Team
    G: Leandro Garcia Morales (186-G-80)
    G: Luciano Parodi (182-G-94)
    F: Martin Aguilera (195-F-87)
    C: Sebastian Izaguirre (207-C-85)
    C: Kiril Wachsmann (203-C-84)

    All-Imports Team
    F: Shaquille Johnson (190-F-90)
    F: Michael Hicks (196-F-76)
    F: Anthony Young (200-F-89)
    C: Jaime Lloreda (204-C-80)
    C: Hatila Passos (211-C-85)


    Hebraica Macabi won the Uruguayan League championship - Jun 3, 2017


    Hebraica Macabi won for the second year in a row the Uruguayan League championship after beating Aguada 82-56 winning 4 games for the best of seven. Hebraica took the lead during the second quarter with a 16-5 points and increase the advantage to 18 poiints during the third quarte. For Hebraica, Jaime Lloreda (204-C-80, college: LSU) scored 29 points and grabbed 5 rebounds, while Leandro Garcia Morales (186-G-80, college: Texas A&M, agency: Pro Sports) finshed with 26 points, grabbed 9 rebounds, and Sebastian Izaguirre (207-C-85) added 10 points with 14 rebounds. and Michael Hicks (196-F-76, college: Texas A&M-CC) finished with 10 point sand 4 rebounds. For Aguada, Demian Alvarez (192-G-84, agency: Pro Sports) scored 14 points and grabbed 5 rebounds, while Jeremis Smith (203-F-86, college: Georgia Tech, agency: Pro Sports) finished with 9 points and 12 rebounds.


    Uruguay LUB All-Star Game 2017 Rosters - Dec 12, 2016


    Equipo Azul

    Gustavo Barrera
    Barrera

    Dwayne Curtis
    Curtis

    Nicolas Mazzarino
    Mazzarino

    Hatila Passos
    Passos

    Sebastian Izaguirre
    Izaguirre


    Gustavo Barrera (194-G-85) of Aguada
    Dwayne Curtis (203-C-85) of Aguada
    Nicolas Mazzarino (184-G-75) of Malvin
    http://i.imgur.com/DwqBmN1.png MVP
    Hatila Passos (211-C-85) of Malvin
    Sebastian Izaguirre (207-C-85) of Hebraica
    Michael Hicks (196-F-76) of Hebraica
    Marcos Marotta (180-G-89) of Larre Borges
    Marcos Cabot (178-G-89) of Defensor
    Emilio Taboada (191-F-82) of Universitario
    Anthony Danridge (196-F-86) of Sayago
    Omar Canton (206-C-82) of U Atletica
    Juan Guerrero (201-F-93) of Cordon

    Head Coach no.1: Pablo Lopez of Malvin
    Head Coach no.2: Fernando Cabrera of Aguada


    Equipo Blanco

    Luciano Parodi
    Parodi

    Leandro Garcia Morales
    Garcia Morales

    Anthony Young
    Young

    Albert Jackson
    Jackson

    Federico Bavosi
    Bavosi

    Luciano Parodi (182-G-94) of Hebraica
    Leandro Garcia Morales (186-G-80) of Hebraica
    Anthony Young (200-F-89) of Larre Borges
    Albert Jackson (211-C-88) of Larre Borges
    Federico Bavosi (186-G-81) of Malvin
    Shaquille Johnson (190-F-90) of Universitario
    Kyle Lamonte (191-G-84) of Olimpia
    http://i.imgur.com/DwqBmN1.png 3-Point Shootout Winner
    Federico Haller (198-F-88) of Defensor
    Demian Alvarez (192-F-84) of Aguada
    Gary Johnson (198-F-88) of Trouville
    Ricardo Glenn (202-C-90) of Bigua
    Calvin Warner (201-F-80) of Goes

    Head Coach no.1: Daniel Lovera of Larre Borges
    Head Coach no.2: Edgardo Kogan of Bigua





    by Greg
    Site Map:
    Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
    Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

    WARNING:
    Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
    Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.