Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Uruguay Internationally

Hector Lopez
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Uruguayan basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
LUB Standings
Places 1-8
 1. Goes 3-1 
 2. Aguada 3-1 
 3. Welcome 3-2 
 4. Malvin 3-2 
 5. Defensor 3-2 
 6. Nacional 2-3 
 7. U Universitario 1-4 
 8. Hebraica 1-4 
Places 9-13
 1. Olimpia 3-1 
 2. Bigua 2-2 
 3. Trouville 2-2 
 4. Larre Borges 1-3 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Ascenso Standings
 1. Atenas 20-4 
 2. Sayago 17-7 
 3. Cordon 14-10 
 4. Verdirrojo 13-11 
 5. Tabare 13-11 
 6. 25 de Agosto 12-12 
 7. Miramar 12-12 
 8. Capitol 11-12 
 9. U Atletica 11-13 
 10. Auriblanco 11-13 
 11. Colon 9-14 
 12. Stockolmo 9-15 
 13. Marne 4-20 
Liga Americas Standings
Group E
 1 San Lorenzo 3-0 
 2 Mogi 2-1 
 3 Ferrocarril 1-2 
 4 Fuerza Regia 0-3 
Group F
 1 Regatas C. 2-1 
 2 Estudiantes C. 2-1 
 3 Bauru 1-2 
 4 Guaros 1-2 
Stage One Standings
Liga Sudamericana Standings
Group E
 1 Estudiantes C. 2-1 
 2 Pinheiros 2-1 
 3 Olimpia 1-2 
 4 Flamengo 1-2 
Group F
 1 Guaros 3-0 
 2 Aguada 1-2 
 3 Cimarrones 1-2 
 4 Quilmes MP 1-2 
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
  Avg: 24.4
 1. Danridge, Nacional24.4 
 2. Garcia-M., Hebra.21.7 
 3. Glover, Welcome20.7 
 4. Hicks, Hebraica19.8 
 5. Harrison, Olimpia19.8 
 6. Tucker, Welcome19.3 
 7. Batista, Welcome19.1 
 8. Alexander, Goes18.8 
 9. Frazier, Defensor18.5 
 10. Feeley, Aguada17.7 
Rebounds Per Game
 Esteban BATISTA
  Avg: 12.3
 1. Batista, Welcome12.3 
 2. Johnson, Larre B.11.8 
 3. Jackson, Goes11.6 
 4. Eziukwu, Nacional10.7 
 5. Passos, Malvin10.6 
 6. Curtis, Aguada10.4 
 7. Glenn, Bigua10.0 
 8. Harrison, Olimpia9.8 
 9. Alexander, Goes9.6 
 10. Young, U Univer.9.2 
Assists Per Game
  Avg: 6.4
 1. Osimani, Defensor6.4 
 2. Elliott, U Univer.5.5 
 3. Garcia-M., Hebra.5.3 
 4. Romero, U Univer.5.1 
 5. Mazzarino, Malvin5.1 
 6. Zanotta, Hebraica4.9 
 7. Alvarez, U Univer.4.9 
 8. De-Gouveia, Welco.4.7 
 9. Perdomo, Bohemios4.7 
 10. Batista, Welcome4.7 
Steals Per Game
 Winsome FRAZIER
  Avg: 2.8
 1. Frazier, Defensor2.8 
 2. Phillips, Defensor2.4 
 3. Elliott, U Univer.2.2 
 4. Garcia-M., Hebra.2.2 
 5. Tucker, Welcome1.6 
 6. Romero, U Univer.1.6 
 7. Trelles, Bohemios1.6 
 8. Acosta, Goes1.5 
 9. Robinson, Malvin1.5 
 10. Lopez, Larre Borges1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Callistus EZIUKWU
  Avg: 2.8
 1. Eziukwu, Nacional2.8 
 2. Jackson, Goes2.0 
 3. Johnson, Larre B.2.0 
 4. Garrett, Malvin1.8 
 5. Batista, Welcome1.4 
 6. Feeley, Aguada1.1 
 7. Passos, Malvin1.0 
 8. Curtis, Aguada0.8 
 9. Harrison, Olimpia0.8 
 10. Godfrey, Malvin0.7 


Next Round Schedule

Round 7 (Second Stage)

Places 1-8
Nacional 50% Apr.5 Malvin
Welcome Apr.5 Goes 57%
Aguada 91% Apr.5 U Universita
Hebraica Apr.5 Defensor 81%
Places 9-13
Larre Borges Apr.5 Trouville 66%
Olimpia 68% Apr.5 Bigua
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Regatas C. 68% Mar.24 Mogi
San Lorenzo 77% Mar.24 Estudian.C. All-Uruguayan Ascenso League Awards 2016 - Sep 21, 2016

  follow us on Facebook Twitter All-Uruguayan Ascenso League 1st Team 2016
Salvador Zanotta
Martin Perdomo
Anthony Danridge
Agustin Zuvich
Nick Waddell

Player of the Year: Anthony Danridge (196-G/F-86) of Larranaga
Guard of the Year: Salvador Zanotta (183-PG-95) of Nacional
Forward of the Year: Anthony Danridge (196-G/F-86) of Larranaga
Center of the Year: Nick Waddell (200-C) of Miramar
Import Player of the Year: Anthony Danridge (196-G/F-86) of Larranaga
Domestic Player of the Year: Agustin Zuvich (200-F-95) of Nacional

1st Team
PG: Salvador Zanotta (183-PG-95) of Nacional
: Martin Perdomo of Bohemios
G/F: Anthony Danridge (196-G/F-86) of Larranaga
F: Agustin Zuvich (200-F-95) of Nacional
C: Nick Waddell (200-C) of Miramar

2nd Team
G: Kevin Nelson (192-G-84) of Verdirrojo
F: Trevante Drye (200-F-93) of U Atletica
F: Quinton Doggett (206-F-90) of Sebaco
C: Diego Tortajada (201-C-93) of Bohemios
F/C: Benjamin Puckett (205-F/C-83) of Nacional

Honorable Mention
Juan Santiso (183-PG-94) of Nacional
Nicolas Catala (195-F-91) of Bohemios
Lamar Roberson (203-F-86) of Atenas
Mauro Zubiaurre (187-G-94) of Atenas
Juan Andres Galleto (181-PG-96) of Larranaga
Facundo Medina (190-G-94) of Tabare
Alejandro Perez (200-F-78) of Capitol
Matias Nicoletti (193-F-94) of Miramar
Rogelio De Leon (205-C-89) of Verdirrojo
Fernando Verrone (196-F-88) of 25 de Agosto
Bernard Toombs (208-C-87) of Marne
Fausto Pomoli (198-F-94) of Larranaga
Facundo Sanchez (177-PG-90) of O Mundial

All-Domestic Players Team
F: Agustin Zuvich (200-F-95) of Nacional
PG: Salvador Zanotta (183-PG-95) of Nacional
: Martin Perdomo of Bohemios
F: Fausto Pomoli (198-F-94) of Larranaga
C: Diego Tortajada (201-C-93) of Bohemios

All-Imports Team
G/F: Anthony Danridge (196-G/F-86) of Larranaga
C: Nick Waddell (200-C) of Miramar
F: Trevante Drye (200-F-93) of U Atletica
G: Kevin Nelson (192-G-84) of Verdirrojo
F/C: Benjamin Puckett (205-F/C-83) of Nacional

Jayson Granger selected the top Uruguayan playing abroad in last week's games - 2 days ago
Here is the weekly review of the top performing Uruguayan players, who play currently abroad. This week's number one is an international guard Jayson Granger (189-89). Granger led Baskonia to a victory over the eighth-ranked Gran Canaria in the Spanish Liga Endesa in Sunday night's game.    [read more]

Shawn Glover
Shawn Glover leaads Welcome - 2 days ago
Shawn Glover (201-F-90, college: ORU) scored 25 points and grabbed 8 rebounds, leading Welcome to beat Urunday Universitario 86-80, for the Uruguayan League second stage. Keyron Sheard (188-G-86, college: Chattanooga, agency: Haylett Sports), playing for the first time with Welcome added 20 points, while Esteban Batista (208-C-83, agency: Duran International) finished the game with 13 points, 9 rebounds and 5 assists. For Urunday Universitario Emilio Taboada (191-PF-82, agency: Pro Sports...   [read more]

Malvin is the LUB leader - 3 days ago
Malvin is the new LUB leader after beating Hebraica Macabi, the defending champions, 92-86. Marcel Souberbielle (200-F-91, college: Indiana, PA) was the best scorer for the winner with 22 points and 6 rebounds, while Hatila Passos (211-C-85, college: N.Mexico St.) finished with 13 points and 11 rebounds. For Hebraica, Michael Hicks (196-F-76, college: Texas A&M-CC) scored 16 points and Leandro Garcia Morales (186-G-80, college: Texas A&M, agency: Pro Sports) added 10 points. Jaime Lloreda...   [read more]

1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Site Map: Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2018 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.