Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Uruguay Internationally
Authors:


 
Hector Lopez
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Uruguayan basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
LUB Stage Two Standings
Promocional 1
 1. Hebraica 10-4 
 2. U Universitario 10-4 
 3. Aguada 8-6 
 4. Malvin 7-7 
 5. Bigua 7-7 
 6. Larre Borges 6-8 
 7. Defensor 6-8 
 8. Trouville 2-12 
Promocional 2
 1. Goes 12-3 
 2. Welcome 12-3 
 3. Olimpia 8-7 
 4. U Atletica 8-7 
 5. Sayago 3-11 
 6. Cordon 1-13 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:3/5/2017
Ascenso Standings
 1. Nacional 20-4 
 2. Bohemios 18-6 
 3. Atenas 17-7 
 4. Larranaga 15-9 
 5. Tabare 13-10 
 6. Miramar 12-11 
 7. Capitol 12-13 
 8. Verdirrojo 11-12 
 9. Stockolmo 11-12 
 10. 25 de Agosto 8-14 
 11. Marne 7-15 
 12. Montevideo 4-19 
 13. O Mundial 3-19 
Last:8/16/2016
Liga Americas Stage Two Standings
Group E
 1. Fuerza Regia 3-0 
 2. Guaros 2-1 
 3. La Union 1-2 
 4. Soles 0-3 
Group F
 1. Ponce 2-1 
 2. Weber Bahia 2-1 
 3. Hebraica 1-2 
 4. San Lorenzo 1-2 
Stage One Standings
Last:3/8/2017
Liga Sudamericana Stage Two Standings
Group E
 1. Weber Bahia 3-0 
 2. Olimpico LB 2-1 
 3. Brasilia 1-2 
 4. Guaros 0-3 
Group F
 1. Mogi 3-0 
 2. Hebraica 2-1 
 3. Paulistano 1-2 
 4. GECR Indalo 0-3 
Stage One Standings
Last:12/12/2016
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Anthony YOUNG
  Larre Borges
  (200-F-89)
  Avg: 25.4
 1. Young, Larre Borges25.4 
 2. Danridge, Sayago22.8 
 3. Alexander, Olimpia22.7 
 4. Guerrero, Cordon20.2 
 5. Garcia-M., Hebra.20.2 
 6. Lamonte, Olimpia19.4 
 7. Kent, Welcome19.4 
 8. Drye, Sayago19.3 
 9. Jennings, Cordon19.2 
 10. Canton, U Atletica18.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Juan GUERRERO
  Cordon
  (201-F-93)
  Avg: 13.8
 1. Guerrero, Cordon13.8 
 2. Alexander, Olimpia12.5 
 3. Glenn, Bigua12.3 
 4. Drye, Sayago11.6 
 5. Lloreda, Hebraica11.3 
 6. Kent, Welcome10.6 
 7. Feeley, U Univer.10.6 
 8. Passos, Malvin10.5 
 9. Rutty, U Atletica10.4 
 10. Smith, Aguada10.0 
Assists Per Game
 Martin OSIMANI
  Defensor
  (194-G-81)
  Avg: 7.2
 1. Osimani, Defensor7.2 
 2. Barrera, Aguada6.8 
 3. Parodi, Hebraica6.5 
 4. Mazzarino, Malvin5.2 
 5. Lado, Sayago5.2 
 6. Cambon, Bigua5.1 
 7. Smith, Aguada4.7 
 8. Osimani, Bigua4.5 
 9. Jennings, Cordon4.4 
 10. Romero, Trouville4.4 
Steals Per Game
 Luciano PARODI
  Hebraica
  (182-G-94)
  Avg: 2.4
 1. Parodi, Hebraica2.4 
 2. Lamonte, Olimpia2.0 
 3. Nesbitt, Goes1.8 
 4. Nicoletti, Larre B.1.8 
 5. Shellman, Sayago1.7 
 6. Garcia-M., Hebra.1.7 
 7. Alexander, Olimpia1.7 
 8. Barrera, Aguada1.7 
 9. Lado, Sayago1.6 
 10. Drye, Sayago1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Albert JACKSON
  Larre B.
  (211-C-88)
  Avg: 1.9
 1. Jackson, Larre B.1.9 
 2. Feeley, U Univer.1.8 
 3. Guerrero, Cordon1.7 
 4. Kent, Welcome1.4 
 5. Carter, Welcome1.2 
 6. Warner, Goes1.1 
 7. Newsome, Trouville1.1 
 8. Chaney, Bigua1.0 
 9. Haller, Defensor1.0 
 10. Moultrie, Defensor1.0 
Uruguayan men teams in Latin cups 2016-2017
 L.Sudamericana:
 Liga Americas:

Articles
Interviews

Next Round Schedule

Game 4 (Semi-Finals)

Malvin 51% Apr.29 Hebraica
Defensor 50% Apr.28 Aguada
Latinbasket.com All-Uruguayan Ascenso League Awards 2016 - Sep 21, 2016


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET CENTER
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Latinbasket.com All-Uruguayan Ascenso League 1st Team 2016
Salvador Zanotta
Zanotta
Martin Perdomo
Perdomo
Anthony Danridge
Danridge
Agustin Zuvich
Zuvich
Nick Waddell
Waddell

Player of the Year: Anthony Danridge (196-G/F-86) of Larranaga
Guard of the Year: Salvador Zanotta (183-PG-95) of Nacional
Forward of the Year: Anthony Danridge (196-G/F-86) of Larranaga
Center of the Year: Nick Waddell (200-C) of Miramar
Import Player of the Year: Anthony Danridge (196-G/F-86) of Larranaga
Domestic Player of the Year: Agustin Zuvich (200-F-95) of Nacional

1st Team
PG: Salvador Zanotta (183-PG-95) of Nacional
: Martin Perdomo of Bohemios
G/F: Anthony Danridge (196-G/F-86) of Larranaga
F: Agustin Zuvich (200-F-95) of Nacional
C: Nick Waddell (200-C) of Miramar

2nd Team
G: Kevin Nelson (192-G-84) of Verdirrojo
F: Trevante Drye (200-F-93) of U Atletica
F: Quinton Doggett (206-F-90) of Sebaco
C: Diego Tortajada (201-C-93) of Bohemios
F/C: Benjamin Puckett (205-F/C-83) of Nacional

Honorable Mention
Juan Santiso (183-PG-94) of Nacional
Nicolas Catala (195-F-91) of Bohemios
Lamar Roberson (203-F-86) of Atenas
Mauro Zubiaurre (187-G-94) of Atenas
Juan Andres Galleto (181-PG-96) of Larranaga
Facundo Medina (190-G-94) of Tabare
Alejandro Perez (200-F-78) of Capitol
Matias Nicoletti (193-F-94) of Miramar
Rogelio De Leon (205-C-89) of Verdirrojo
Fernando Verrone (196-F-88) of 25 de Agosto
Bernard Toombs (208-C-87) of Marne
Fausto Pomoli (198-F-94) of Larranaga
Facundo Sanchez (177-PG-90) of O Mundial

All-Domestic Players Team
F: Agustin Zuvich (200-F-95) of Nacional
PG: Salvador Zanotta (183-PG-95) of Nacional
: Martin Perdomo of Bohemios
F: Fausto Pomoli (198-F-94) of Larranaga
C: Diego Tortajada (201-C-93) of Bohemios

All-Imports Team
G/F: Anthony Danridge (196-G/F-86) of Larranaga
C: Nick Waddell (200-C) of Miramar
F: Trevante Drye (200-F-93) of U Atletica
G: Kevin Nelson (192-G-84) of Verdirrojo
F/C: Benjamin Puckett (205-F/C-83) of Nacional
  




Federico
Bavosi
Malvin defeated Hebraica, the defending champions - 2 days ago
Federico Bavosi (186-G-81, agency: Pro Sports) and Allen Durham (198-F/C-88, college: Grace Bible) lead Malvin to defeat Hebraica Macabi 86-80 and the semifinal games for the Uruguayan League is now 1-2, for the best of five. Hebraica, the defending champions, won the two first games, and a fourth one will be played on May 4th. Bavosi and Durham added each one 8 rebounds, while Lorrenzo Wade (201-F-85, college: San Diego St., agency: Interperformances) netted 19 points and grabbed 6 rebou...   [read more]

Kiril
Wachsmann
Kiril Wachsmann leads Defensor Sporting - 3 days ago
Kiril Wachsmann (203-C-84, college: Iona) scored 12 points grabbed 14 rebounts and added 5 assists leading Defensor Sporting to beat Aguada 95-79, to win their first game for the Uruguayan League semifinal games. Aguada is leading 2-1 the semifinal games for the best of five. For the winner, Federico Haller (198-F-88) added 17 points and 8 rebounds, while Martin Osimani (194-G-81, college: Duquesne, agency: Pro Sports)i finished with 16 points and 9 assists. Arnett Moultrie (208-F/C-90, c...   [read more]

Jayson
Granger
Jayson Granger selected the top Uruguayan playing abroad in last week's games - 5 days ago
Traditionally, every week we bring you a list of the top performances of Uruguayans who are currently playing abroad. This week's number one is former international guard Jayson Granger (189-89). Granger contributed to Anadolu Efes' victory against the closely-ranked Olympiacos in the Euroleague in Friday night's game.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Site Map:
Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.