Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Venezuela Internationally
Authors:


 
Francisco Vega

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Venezuelan basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
LPB Standings
Eastern Conference
 1. Guaiqueries 23-13 
 2. Marinos 19-17 
 3. Bucaneros 19-17 
 4. Gigantes 16-20 
 5. Panteras 13-23 
Western Conference
 1. Cocodrilos 25-11 
 2. Guaros 24-12 
 3. Trotamundos 22-14 
 4. Toros 12-24 
 5. Gaiteros 7-29 
Last:5/31/2017
LNB Standings
 1. Guaros 2 15-1 
 2. Cangrejeros 15-7 
 3. Metropolitanos 12-12 
 4. Aduaneros 10-10 
 5. Comuna 8-10 
 6. Atleticos 0-20 
Full Standings
Last:12/13/2017
LNB II Standings
 1. Marineros 7-3 
 2. Monagas 4-4 
 3. Univ. de Caripito 4-4 
 4. Guarenas 3-1 
 5. Tatuyes 0-6 
Last:10/30/2017
Liga Americas Stage Two Standings
Group E
 1. Fuerza Regia 3-0 
 2. Guaros 2-1 
 3. La Union 1-2 
 4. Soles 0-3 
Group F
 1. Ponce 2-1 
 2. Weber Bahia 2-1 
 3. Hebraica 1-2 
 4. San Lorenzo 1-2 
Stage One Standings
Last:3/8/2017
Liga Sudamericana Standings
Group E
 1 Estudiantes C. 2-1 
 2 Pinheiros 2-1 
 3 Olimpia 1-2 
 4 Flamengo 1-2 
Group F
 1 Guaros 3-0 
 2 Aguada 1-2 
 3 Cimarrones 1-2 
 4 Quilmes MP 1-2 
Last:11/17/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Al THORNTON
  Gaiteros
  (203-F-83)
  Avg: 23.6
 1. Thornton, Gaiteros23.6 
 2. Suero, Gaiteros22.3 
 3. Gilder, Panteras22.0 
 4. Fuller, Toros19.4 
 5. Hamilton, Bucan.18.9 
 6. Tarrant, Gigantes18.3 
 7. Powell, Trotamun.18.1 
 8. Brown, Gigantes18.0 
 9. Swann, Marinos16.5 
 10. Flowers, Cocodrilos16.2 
Rebounds Per Game
 Axiers SUCRE
  Gigantes
  (199-F-78)
  Avg: 11
 1. Sucre, Gigantes11.0 
 2. Massie, Marinos10.3 
 3. Salcedo, Gaiteros9.1 
 4. Sutton, Cocodrilos8.0 
 5. Guerrero, Toros8.0 
 6. Gransberry, Guaiquer.7.8 
 7. Hamilton, Bucan.7.5 
 8. Thornton, Gaiteros7.3 
 9. Graterol, Bucaneros7.2 
 10. Echenique, Guaros7.1 
Assists Per Game
 David CUBILLAN
  Trotamundos
  (181-PG-87)
  Avg: 7.5
 1. Cubillan, Trotamundos7.5 
 2. Elliott, Cocodrilos6.3 
 3. Robinson, Guaros5.1 
 4. Downey, Guaiquer.4.9 
 5. Guillent, Guaros4.7 
 6. Centeno, Marinos4.4 
 7. Suero, Gaiteros4.2 
 8. Wormely, Gigantes4.2 
 9. Canty, Panteras4.1 
 10. Cedeno, Bucaneros3.9 
Steals Per Game
 Carl ELLIOTT
  Cocodrilos
  (193-G-83)
  Avg: 2.9
 1. Elliott, Cocodrilos2.9 
 2. Downey, Guaiquer.1.8 
 3. Cazorla, Gigantes1.7 
 4. Suero, Gaiteros1.6 
 5. Wormely, Gigantes1.6 
 6. Chourio, Trotamun.1.5 
 7. Garcia, Cocodrilos1.5 
 8. Silva, Guaiqueries1.5 
 9. Sucre, Gigantes1.4 
 10. Hamilton, Bucan.1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Maurice SUTTON
  Cocodrilos
  (211-C-89)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Sutton, Cocodrilos1.5 
 2. Garrett, Marinos1.4 
 3. Guerrero, Toros1.2 
 4. Carrera, Marinos1.2 
 5. Montano, Panteras1.0 
 6. Gay, Bucaneros0.9 
 7. Jackson, Gigantes0.9 
 8. Graterol, Bucaneros0.9 
 9. Flowers, Cocodrilos0.9 
 10. Thornton, Gaiteros0.9 

Articles
Interviews

Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Finals)

Guaros 2 71% Dec.18 Cangrejeros
LNB III 2017 Groups and Rosters - Oct 12, 2017


POSTED BY:
FRANCISCO VEGA
E-mail Francisco:
Francisco's Articles 
| Follow Francisco on  Facebook Twitter


Kervin
Bracho
Barquisimeto, Venezuela.- Venezuela's Liga Nacional de Baloncesto in its Third Division (LNB III), in its 2017 edition, is under way with 12 teams split into three groups and clashing for the national championship, as well as for a chance to climb to LNB II next season.

Here's how the franchises will be competing:

LNB III 2017 Standings

GROUP A
Anaco Sport Club
Cangrejeros de Guiria
Duros de El Tigre
Libertadores de Sucre

GROUP B
Caquetios de Falcon
Guerreros de Apure
Espartanos del Tuy
Lanceros de Cojedes

GROUP C
Bushido Los Teques
Gigantes de El Rodeo I
Indios de Chacao
Universidad Central (UCV)

Now take a look at the rosters:

ANACO SPORT CLUB
Home court: Las Colinas Arena
Home city: Anaco, Anzoategui
Head coach: Jesus Gutierrez
Assistant coach: Anibal Rodriguez

Players: Jesus Medina (188-G/F-94), Adrian Iglesias (198-SF), Leinfer Montes (192-PG-94), Luis Madera (184-G-94), Steven Quiroz (187-SG-93), Carlos Miranda (183-PG-90), Jonathan Linares, Edward Rivas, Pedro Maita, Marcos Moreno, Angel Sifontes

CANGREJEROS DE GUIRIA
Home court: Municipal Arena
Home city: Guiria, Sucre
Head coach: Ibsen Castrillo
Assistant coach: Javier Sanchez

Players: Darwin Jaramillo (192-F-86), Juan Manaure (188-G-79, college: Indian Hills CC), David Cedeno (191-G-83), Teobaldo Marcano (199-PF-92), Jesus Brito (194-F-90), Owar Polanco (194-SF-94), Niskeyver Caballero, Luis Maneiro, Luis Velasquez, Felix Gamboa, Oswar Hernandez, Jesus Ramos

DUROS DE EL TIGRE
Home court: Gustavo Maza Arena
Home city: El Tigre, Anzoategui
Head coach: Jesus Mejias
Assistant coaches: Carlos Hernandez, Anibal Pinto

Players: Kervin Bracho (204-F/C-78), Cesar Olivo (186-G-83), Carlos Fuentes (183-G-83), Kervin Moreno, Bernard Lord, Luis Lugo, Jonas Vasquez, Goar Hernandez, Edgardo Moreno, Felix Albornoz, Juan Guararima

LIBERTADORES DE SUCRE
Home court: 26 de Octubre Arena
Home city: Cumana, Sucre
Head coach: Arnaldo Amundaray (201-F-77)
Assistant coaches: Luis Vallejo

Players: Diego Martinez (192-F-96), William Villalba, Erick Bermudez (F-92), Ramon Diaz, Antonio Bermudez, Jose Malave, Cesar Malave, Aaron Primera (187-G-94), Francisco Boada, Rafael Gonzalez, Saul Carvajal

CAQUETIOS DE FALCON
Home court: Fenelon Diaz Arena
Home city: Punto Fijo, Falcon
Head coach: Gustavo Garcia
Assistant coaches: Ronald Gomez, Robert Chirinos

Players: Zapata Jackson (198-F-85), Evert Bernal (195-SF-96), Rances Valdez, Aaron Espinoza (192-G-96), Eduardo Coronado, Melvin Zambrano (193-G/F-95), Dani Arias (193-G/F-97), Gilberto Hernandez (201-F/C-97), Max Thompson, Luis Hidalgo, Jose Melendez, Eduar Telleria, Elias Guzman

LANCEROS DE COJEDES
Home court: Jose Miguel Pandare Colisseum
Home city: San Carlos, Cojedes
Head coach: Robinson Ruiz
Assistant coach: Armando Linares

Players: Luis Germany (195-SF-95), Johnathan Gonzalez (190-G/F-92), Nelson Valencia, Davinson Sinza (194-F/C-87), Jesus Pinango, Darwin Sanchez, Luis Martinez, Eduardo Alvarado, Samuel Lugo, Yohander Castaneda, Jhoan Valera, Carlos Arocha

GUERREROS DE APURE
Home court: 12 de Febrero Arena
Home city: San Fernando, Apure
Head coach: Luis Diaz
Assistant coach: Tulio Laya

Players: Cesar Musset (190-G-78), Christophe Torres (186-F-89), Winder Lopez, Melgar Gaviglione, Carlos Vargas (185-F-01), Daniel Betancourt, Santy Barrios, Jairo Escalona, Ronald Milano, Carlos Lugo, Sergio Gomez, Marcos Luna

ESPARTANOS DEL TUY
Home court: Municipal Arena
Home city: Ocumare del Tuy, Miranda
Head coach: Jose Carrasquel
Assistant coaches: Andres Rodriguez, Johander Olmos

Players: Gustavo Mendible, Jose Cubiano (C-93), Carlos Yanez (180-PG-82), Gregory Berroteran, Argenis Garcia, Exequiel Davila, Jorge Estrada, Darwin Vasquez, Rodgel Perez, Jamin Nunez, Maikol Lopez, Inyarberg Urbina

UNIVERSIDAD CENTRAL DE VENEZUELA (UCV)
Home court: La Cachucha Arena
Home city: Caracas, D.C.
Head coach: Freddy Rengifo
Assistant coaches: Hernan Nunez

Players: Hernan Nunez , Daniel Camacho, Joseph Nunez, Kory Valencia, Felix Marapacuto, Gabriel Galban, Samuel Serrano, David Polanco, Greyman Gonzalez, Franklin Ascanio, Moises Parra, Carlos Escobar

INDIOS DE CHACAO
Home court: Chacao Vertical Arena
Home city: Caracas, D.C.
Head coach: Enrique Urbina
Assistant coaches: Franklin Pirela, Thaiber Medina

Players: Anthony Ramirez (192-F-01), Jose Rojas, Irvin Heredia (00), Yorbis Schotborch, Angel Torres, Franger Pirela, Manuel Guerra, Alan Gonzalez, Jorge Duran, Jefferson Urbina, Manuel Muro, Daniel Valerio, Jorge Duarte, Roynel Villalta

BUSHIDO LOS TEQUES

Home court: Jesus Cordovez Arena at Sports Palace Complex
Home city: Los Teques, Miranda
Head coach: Jose Rafael Naranjo
Assistant coaches: Armando Rondon

Players: Juni Oropeza (188-G-78), Leistin Figueredo (189-PG-94), Andres Pacheco, Yeison Prin, Roiker Belisario, Carlos Madrid, Luis Silvester, Jorge Blanco, Yoswar Izaguirre, Jhoan Garcia, Reinaldo Armas, Yanitson Quintero

GIGANTES DE EL RODEO I
Home court: El Rodeo Penitentiary Center
Home city: Araira, Miranda
Head coach: Jose Array
Assistant coaches: Miguel Array, Luis Rosa

Players: Aldrin Quiaro, Jose Clemente, Jesus Madera (200-F-81), Junior Perez, Alembert Palacios, Carlos Torres, Yovanny Garcia, Elviz Lozon, George Rios, Jose Parra, Jairo Ramos Wilson Montes, Juan Orozco, Jhon Ortiz   




Alfredo
Madrid
Alfredo Madrid is the new head coach of CDU Concepcion - 12 hours ago
Venezuelan head coach Alfredo Madrid has become the new head coach of Chile's CDU Concepcion in the 2017-2018 edition of Liga Nacional (LNB), replacing Uruguayan Santiago Gomez and grabbing a franchise that has a record of 11-11 in the regular season, as part of the Central Conference. Madrid just finished coaching Aduaneros de Carabobo into the LNB 2017 Semifinals in Venezuela and is also the current head coach of Venezuela's U16 Men's Team. He's also a part of Trotamundos de Carabobo's...   [read more]

Darwin
Jaramillo
Darwin Jaramillo (ex Toros) is a newcomer at Brujos Izalco - 12 hours ago
Brujos Izalco (Liga MB) strengthened their roster with addition of 31-year old Venezuelan forward Darwin Jaramillo (192-86). He played most recently at Toros in Venezuelan LPB league. But in 10 games he recorded just 1.5ppg last season. The last summer Jaramillo was tested by Guaiqueries (also in LPB). Among other achievements his team made it to the LNB Semifinals in 2006, 2010, 2011 and 2016. Jaramillo received also Latinbasket.com All-Venezuelan LNB 2nd Team award back in 2009. He has...   [read more]

Robert Duran
Brujos de Izalco hire Venezuelan head coach Robert Duran for Liga MB - 12 hours ago
Venezuelan head coach Robert Duran, with experience in leagues of Venezuela, Peru and Bolivia and former head coach of CAN Oruro in Bolivia's Libobasquet, has been appointed to take the helm by Brujos de Izalco for the upcoming season of El Salvador's Liga MB, in its 2018 edition. Duran informed Latinbasket.com that he is finishing a regional league participation in Bolivia and will travel to El Salvador on January 1st, while the foreign players are expected to arrive on January 10th to...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Site Map:
Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.