Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Argentina Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Argentinian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2016-2017     Previous season  
TNA logo

TNA Standings
North
 1. Libertad S. 27-12 
 2. Hindu 26-14 
 3. BHY Tiro Federal 23-17 
 4. Deportivo Norte 22-18 
 5. Obera TC 21-18 
 6. Barrio Parque 21-19 
 7. Talleres TV 19-20 
 8. Union SF 18-19 
 9. Villa San Martin 18-19 
 10. Ameghino 17-22 
 11. San Isidro 16-24 
 12. Mitre Tuc. 15-24 
 13. Independiente 15-24 
 14. Echague 15-24 
South
 1. Platense 27-12 
 2. Estudiantes O. 25-14 
 3. Parque Sur 24-16 
 4. Deportivo Viedma 23-14 
 5. Petr.Argentino 23-16 
 6. C.Espanol P. 20-19 
 7. Atenas Carmen 19-20 
 8. Rivadavia M. 19-21 
 9. Ciclista 17-22 
 10. Villa Mitre CF 17-24 
 11. Temperley 16-23 
 12. Gimnasia LP 16-23 
 13. La Union 15-24 
 14. Rocamora 13-26 
Stage One Standings
TNA Stage One Standings
Center North
 1. Libertad S. 10-5 
 2. Ameghino 9-7 
 3. Deportivo Norte 8-8 
 4. Union SF 8-8 
 5. BHY Tiro Federal 8-8 
 6. San Isidro 7-9 
 7. Barrio Parque 7-10 
 8. Echague 6-10 
Center South
 1. Platense 12-4 
 2. Parque Sur 10-7 
 3. Gimnasia LP 9-7 
 4. Ciclista 8-8 
 5. Villa Mitre CF 8-10 
 6. Temperley 7-9 
 7. La Union 4-12 
 8. Rocamora 4-12 
North
 1. Villa San Martin 11-4 
 2. Obera TC 10-6 
 3. Hindu 9-8 
 4. Talleres TV 8-9 
 5. Mitre Tuc. 6-10 
 6. Independiente 5-11 
South
 1. Deportivo Viedma 12-3 
 2. Petr.Argentino 10-6 
 3. Atenas Carmen 8-7 
 4. Estudiantes O. 8-8 
 5. Rivadavia M. 8-9 
 6. C.Espanol P. 5-11 
Player of the week

     Bruno Barovero
      Libertad S.
      (194-G/F-)
      
    Season 2017-2018
    All Games
    List of Players
    List of Imports
    Abroad
    Stats
    Points Per Game
     Bruno BAROVERO
      Libertad.
      (194-G/F-90)
      Avg: 27.9
     1. Barovero, Libertad.27.9 
     2. Alston, C.Espano.20.3 
     3. Readus, Independ.18.2 
     4. Acevedo, BHY T.18.0 
     5. Anderson, Villa M.17.9 
     6. Brown, Ameghino17.4 
     7. Jones, Hindu17.4 
     8. Gaines, Talleres TV17.2 
     9. Blossom, Petr.Arg.17.2 
     10. Spalla, Independiente17.1 
    Rebounds Per Game
     Santiago GONZALEZ
      San I.
      (203-C-83)
      Avg: 12.4
     1. Gonzalez, San I.12.4 
     2. Anderson, Villa M.11.6 
     3. Alston, C.Espano.10.4 
     4. Ruiz, Libertad S.10.0 
     5. Welton, Rivadavia M.9.6 
     6. King, Atenas C.9.3 
     7. Larsen, Villa S.9.2 
     8. Readus, Independ.8.8 
     9. Abeiro, Ameghino8.5 
     10. Hooper, Obera TC8.5 
    Assists Per Game
     Leonardo LA BELLA
      Gimnasia.
      (180-PG-86)
      Avg: 7.3
     1. La-Bella, Gimnasia.7.3 
     2. Gallegos, Deportiv.6.9 
     3. Baeza, Ameghino6.5 
     4. Gandoy, Rocamora5.8 
     5. Palacios, Independ.5.5 
     6. Garcia, Talleres TV5.5 
     7. Picarelli, Villa M.5.4 
     8. Arese, Estudian.5.3 
     9. Cabrera, Villa S.5.2 
     10. Richard, Parque Sur5.1 
    Steals Per Game
     Joaquin NOBLEGA
      Talleres.
      (-PG-)
      Avg: 1.9
     1. Noblega, Talleres.1.9 
     2. Gallegos, Deportiv.1.9 
     3. Guzman, Ciclista1.8 
     4. Eseverri, Libertad.1.7 
     5. Mansilla, Independ.1.7 
     6. Rivata, Barrio P.1.7 
     7. Tantos, Atenas C.1.6 
     8. Bolling, Parque Sur1.6 
     9. Ruiz, Libertad S.1.6 
     10. Merlo, La Union1.6 
    Blocks Per Game
     Eric ANDERSON
      Villa M.
      (204-F/C-93)
      Avg: 1.5
     1. Anderson, Villa M.1.5 
     2. Hooper, Obera TC1.4 
     3. Cambronne, Union S.1.4 
     4. Alston, C.Espano.1.4 
     5. Jackson, La Union1.3 
     6. King, Atenas C.1.2 
     7. Durley, San Isidro1.2 
     8. Efese, Atenas C.1.1 
     9. Braga, Parque Sur1.0 
     10. Weigand, Independ.1.0 

    Libertad Sunchales claim the title (Photo: grupomeridiano.com.ar)

    Libertad Sunchales 2017-18
    Gregorio Eseverri
    Eseverri
    Bruno Barovero
    Barovero
    Andres Landoni
    Landoni
    Nicolas Copello
    Copello
    Agustin Blasi
    Blasi
    # Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
    5  Eseverri Gregorio 194 (6'5'') F/G 86 Argentina
     Barovero Bruno 194 (6'5'') G/F 90 Argentina
    14  Landoni Andres 202 (6'8'') PF 90 Argentina
    10  Copello Nicolas 194 (6'5'') SG 92 Argentina
    12  Zago Ernesto 0 (0'0'') 0 Argentina
    4  Alonso Agustin 0 (0'0'') F 0 Argentina
    8  Alonso M 0 (0'0'') 0 Argentina
    6  Maretto Adriano 0 (0'0'') 0 Argentina
    9  Blasi Agustin 190 (6'3'') G 94 Argentina
    15  Cuassolo Ignacio 198 (6'6'') F 99 Argentina
    7  Breques Facundo 188 (6'2'') G 99 Argentina
    15  Giraudo Nicolas 185 (6'1'') PG 98 Argentina
    Head Coach: Sebastian Saborido

    Latinbasket.com All-Argentinian TNA Awards 2018 - Jul 3, 2018


    Latinbasket.com All-Argentinian TNA 1st Team 2018
    Leonardo La Bella
    La Bella
    Martin Gandoy
    Gandoy
    Bruno Barovero
    Barovero
    Tyrone Lee
    Lee
    Gaston Essengue
    Essengue

    Finals MVP: Bruno Barovero (194-G/F-90) of Penarol
    Player of the Year: Bruno Barovero (194-G/F-90) of Penarol
    Guard of the Year: Leonardo La Bella (180-PG-86) of Gimnasia LP
    Forward of the Year: Bruno Barovero (194-G/F-90) of Penarol
    Center of the Year: Gaston Essengue (203-F/C-83) of Estudiantes O.
    Defensive Player of the Year: Rodrigo Gallegos (PG) of Deportivo Norte
    Domestic player of the Year: Bruno Barovero (194-G/F-90) of Penarol
    Import player of the Year: Tyrone Lee (204-F-90) of Gigantes

    1st Team
    PG: Leonardo La Bella (180-PG-86) of Gimnasia LP
    G: Martin Gandoy (194-G-91) of Rocamora
    G/F: Bruno Barovero (194-G/F-90) of Penarol
    F: Tyrone Lee (204-F-90) of Gigantes
    F/C: Gaston Essengue (203-F/C-83) of Estudiantes O.

    2nd Team
    PG: Martin Cabrera (181-PG-96) of Villa San Martin
    G: Casey Jones (196-G-93) of Rivadavia M.
    F: Paul Larsen (198-F-92) of Villa San Martin
    PF: Kenny Jones (198-PF-84) of Hindu
    F/C: Eric Anderson (204-F/C-93) of Obras Basket

    Honorable Mention
    Nicolas Copello (194-SG-92) of Libertad S.
    Willie Readus (201-F/C-92) of Independiente
    Juan Luis Abeiro (196-C/F-88) of Ameghino
    Scott Cutley (196-F-85) of Atenas Carmen
    Nicolas Lauria (202-F-88) of Barrio Parque
    Sebastian Acevedo (198-F/C-90) of BHY Tiro Federal
    Federico Mariani (190-F-92) of Deportivo Viedma
    James Cambronne (201-F-91) of Union SF
    Tevin Glass (206-F-94) of Mitre Tuc.
    Quadir Welton (203-C/F-95) of Rivadavia M.
    George Valentine (203-F-88) of Talleres TV
    Sebastian Morales (202-F/C-88) of Platense
    Rodrigo Gallegos (PG) of Deportivo Norte

    All-Domestic Players Team
    PG: Leonardo La Bella (180-PG-86) of Gimnasia LP
    G/F: Bruno Barovero (194-G/F-90) of Penarol
    F: Nicolas Lauria (202-F-88) of Barrio Parque
    F/C: Sebastian Acevedo (198-F/C-90) of BHY Tiro Federal
    C/F: Juan Luis Abeiro (196-C/F-88) of Ameghino

    All-Imports Team
    G: Casey Jones (196-G-93) of Rivadavia M.
    F: Tyrone Lee (204-F-90) of Gigantes
    F: Paul Larsen (198-F-92) of Villa San Martin
    F/C: Gaston Essengue (203-F/C-83) of Estudiantes O.
    F/C: Willie Readus (201-F/C-92) of Independiente


    TNA Round 3 of Finals. Libertad Sunchales claim the title - Jun 9, 2018


    Estudiantes O. - Libertad S. 68-79

    Libertad Sunchales celebrated TNA title. They topped Estudiantes Olavarria on the road to sweep the championship series. Libertad Sunchales made 16-of-19 free shots (84.2 percent) during the game. The best player for the winners was swingman Bruno Barovero (194-90) who scored 29 points and 6 rebounds. Ernesto Zago chipped in 18 points. At the other side the best for losing team was naturalized Italian swingman Patricio Rodriguez (193-84) who recorded 15 points, 7 rebounds and 4 assists and guard Alejo Montes-Cardozo (188-91) added 19 points respectively. Four Estudiantes O. players scored in double figures.
    Top scorers:
    Estudiantes O.: A.Montes Cardozo 19+4reb+1ast, P.Rodriguez 15+7reb+4ast, A.Brocal 11+3reb+1ast, S.Arese 10+6reb+2ast, G.Essengue 9+8reb, J.Gamazo 2+1reb
    Libertad S.: B.Barovero 29+6reb+3ast, E.Zago 18+3reb+1ast, G.Eseverri 11+8reb+3ast, A.Landoni 7+4reb, N.Copello 6+5reb+4ast, M.Ruiz 5+7reb+2ast
    gschID: 632431





    by Greg
    Site Map:
    Latinbasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
    Copyright (c) 1998-2018 Sports I.T. Solutions Disclaimer

    WARNING:
    Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
    Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.